Management and Staff

Senior Management

Chief Executive Officer
Fiona de Jong LLB (Hons) BIT, AMP (Harvard)

Director, Media and Communications 
Mike Tancred

Director, National Fundraising & Community Programs
James Edwards  BA Leisure Mgt

General Manager, Sport
Jane Fernandez  BA Leisure Mgt

General Manager, Information Technology
Anthony Soulsby  MA Comms

Chief Financial Officer
Sue O'Donnell  BEc, MEc, FCA, MAICD

AOC Staff

EXECUTIVE OFFICE

Executive Assistant to President
Pamela Harris

CHIEF EXECUTIVE'S OFFICE

Executive Assistant
Sarah Mitchell

Legal Counsel
Annabelle Williams OAM  LLB (Hons) and BIR

MEDIA & COMMUNICATIONS

Senior Manager Media
Julie Dunstan BBus

Manager Digital Media
Andrew Reid B.AppSc (Sp Media), G.Cert (Mktg)

Manager Social Media
Annie Kearney BComm (Jour) 

Coordinator Digital Media
Matthew Bartolo BComm Hons

Manager Olympic Education
Ashleigh Knight BAComms (Jour) LLB

Website/Bio Assistant
Georgia Thompson 

SPORT & OPERATIONS

Manager Games Operations
Lisa Sams BA (Sp Mktg)

Senior Manager Sport Services
Lauren Fitzgerald

Manager, Sport Policy and Selections
Luke Pellegrini

Manager Sport and Youth Programs
Jennifer Anson BA Sp St, Dip Event Mgt MEMOS

Manager Sport Services
Courtney Allison-Young

Project Manager Sport
Robert Vergouw BAppSc (Sports Mgmt)

Manager Accrediation
Jorge Arai

Coordinator Team Operations
Nicole Palmer BA Human Mvt

Coordinator Team Operations
Alison Gusbeth

Coordinator Air Travel (secondee)
Jessica McAusland

Coordinator Sport
Gabrielle Masson BSpBus

COMMERCIAL

General Manager Commercial
Jessica Hurford

Manager Commercial
Dearbhail Ormond

Manager, Olympic Family & Ticketing
Bianca Howard

FINANCE

Manager Finance
Pauline Sydenham BFA CPA

Accountant
Ben Graham BCom BMath MAcc CPA

Accounts Payable
Angela Monti

ADMINISTRATION

Office Administrator
Susan Vlahovich

Administration Assistant
Natalie Hughes 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

IT Support Coordinator

Andrew Singh

Information Analyst
Althea Iligan

Manager, Data Services
Daniel Evans

NATIONAL FUNDRAISING & COMMUNITY PROGRAMS

Manager Athlete & Olympian Services
Megan Sissian

Event Manager
Julia Cook  BBus

ACT OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Secretary (Honorary)
Bruce Coe 

NEW SOUTH WALES OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Executive Director 
James Edwards BA Leis Mgt

Event Manager
Sarah Burston BA Comms

QUEENSLAND OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Executive Officer
Lisa Zoomers 

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Executive Director 
Kirsty Withers  Dip Bus Mktg (maternity leave until 2016)

Acting Executive Director
Kristen Taylor

TASMANIAN OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Executive Officer
Sue Rice

VICTORIAN OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Executive Director
Warwick Waters

Project Manager
Maria Cabeliza  Dip Tourism & Event Management

WESTERN AUSTRALIAN OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Executive Officer
Lisa Lilleyman

 *CURRENT INTERNSHIPS/VOLUNTEERS*

The following people are currently carrying out internships or volunteers services at the AOC or SOC.

AOC
Louise Berry (Media)
Miheala Jakic (Sport, Air Travel)

NSWOC
Lily Vidler 

VOC
Belinda Hocking
Chloe Wakeling 

Australian Olympic Committee logo