Management and Staff

Senior Management

Chief Executive Officer
Fiona de Jong LLB (Hons) BIT, AMP (Harvard)

Director, Media and Communications 
Mike Tancred

Director, National Fundraising & Community Programs
James Edwards  BA Leisure Mgt

General Manager, Sport
Jane Fernandez  BA Leisure Mgt

General Manager, Information Technology
Anthony Soulsby  MA Comms

Chief Financial Officer
Sue O'Donnell  BEc, MEc, FCA, MAICD

AOC Staff

EXECUTIVE OFFICE

Executive Assistant to President
Pamela Harris

CHIEF EXECUTIVE'S OFFICE

Executive Assistant
Sarah Mitchell

Legal Counsel
Annabelle Williams OAM  LLB (Hons) BIR

MEDIA & COMMUNICATIONS

Senior Manager, Media
Julie Dunstan BBus

Manager, Digital Media
Matthew Bartolo BComm (Hons)

Manager, Olympic Education
Ashleigh Knight BAComms (Jour) LLB

Coordinator, Digital Media 
Georgia Thompson BComm

SPORT & OPERATIONS

Manager, Games Operations
Lisa Sams BA (Sp Mktg)

Senior Manager, Sport Services
Lauren Fitzgerald

Manager, Sport Policy and Selections
Luke Pellegrini LLB, BEc, MBus (Sport)

Manager, Sport and Youth Programs
Jennifer Anson BA (Sport Studies), Dip Event Mgt MEMOS

Project Manager, Sport
Robert Vergouw BAppSc (Sports Mgmt)

Manager Data Integration
Jorge Arai BA MA

Coordinator, Team Operations
Nicole Palmer BA Human Mvt

Coordinator, Sport
Gabrielle Masson BSpBus

COMMERCIAL

General Manager Commercial
Jessica Hurford (on maternity leave)

FINANCE

Manager, Finance
Pauline Sydenham BFinAdmin CPA

Accountant
Luke Votano BBus CA

Accounts Payable
Angela Monti

ADMINISTRATION

Office Administrator
Susan Vlahovich

Receptionist
Alecia Anderson BSportExM

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

IT Support Coordinator
Andrew Singh ITIL, Adv Dip Bus Mgt

Information Analyst
Althea Iligan BBus Mgt

Manager, Data Services
Daniel Evans BBus Sport Mgt (Acctg)

NATIONAL FUNDRAISING & COMMUNITY PROGRAMS

Manager, Athlete & Olympian Services
Megan Sissian

Event Manager
Julia Cook  BBus

ACT OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Secretary (Honorary)
Bruce Coe 

NEW SOUTH WALES OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Executive Director 
James Edwards BA Leis Mgt

Event Manager
Sarah Burston BA Comms

QUEENSLAND OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Operations Manager
Lisa Zoomers 

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Executive Director 
Kirsty Withers  Dip Bus Mktg

Administration and Database Coordinator
Nicole Luttrell

TASMANIAN OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Executive Officer
Sue Rice

VICTORIAN OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Executive Director
Warwick Waters

Project Manager
Maria Cabeliza  Dip Tourism & Event Management

WESTERN AUSTRALIAN OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Executive Officer
Lisa Lilleyman

 *CURRENT INTERNSHIPS/VOLUNTEERS*

The following people are currently carrying out internships or volunteers services at the AOC or SOC.

NSWOC
Lily Vidler 

VOC
Kotuku Ngawati

Australian Olympic Committee logo