AOC Executive

Members of the AOC Executive include the President (who is a member of the IOC), two Vice Presidents, the IOC Member in Australia, the Chief Executive Officer, the Chairperson of the Athletes' Commission, and seven members of the Executive.

The positions of President and Vice President are elected from nominations received from any member of the AOC.

The seven other elected members are elected from nominations received from the national bodies of sports on the Olympic program. Elections are held at the AOC's Annual General Meeting first convened after a Summer Olympic Games.

The Chairperson of the AOC Athletes' Commission is elected by the members of the AOC Athletes' Commission. 

The Chief Executive Officer is appointed by the Executive and is a voting ex-officio member. IOC Member in Australia and the Chief Executive Officer are members of the Executive by way of their positions. 

Patron in Chief

His Excellency Sir Peter Cosgrove AK, MC
Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia 

Patron

The Hon. Malcolm Turnbull MP 
Prime Minister of Australia

Members of the AOC Executive 

President

JOHN D COATES AC, LLB
Resident of Sydney, NSW
Member since 1981
Member, International Olympic Committee (IOC) since 2001
Vice President, IOC
Chairman, IOC:-

  • Tokyo 2020 Coordination; and
  • Legal Affairs Commissions; and

IOC Delegate for Broadcast Rights negotiations in Oceania
President, International Council of Arbitration for Sport (ICAS) and Court of
Arbitration for Sport (CAS)
Chairman, AOC Finance Commission
Chairman, Australian Olympic Foundation Limited (AOF)
Member, AOF Investment Advisory Committee
Member, Oceania National Olympic Committees (ONOC) Executive
Director, Oceania Foundation
Member, Grant Samuel Advisory Board
Chairman, William Inglis & Son Ltd
Member, European Australian Business Council

Vice Presidents

HELEN M BROWNLEE OAM, B.Ed
Resident of Sydney, NSW
Member since 1991
Member, AOC Remuneration & Nominations Committee
Director, AOF Limited
President, NSW Olympic Council
Member, IOC Commission for Olympic Education
Director, International Canoe Federation (FIC) Oceania
Chairperson, FIC Women’s Commission
President, Oceania Canoe Association
President, Commonwealth Canoe Federation
Chair, ONOC Women & Sport Commission 
Deputy Chair, Penrith Whitewater Stadium
Member, Australian Centre for Olympic Studies Advisory Committee
Inducted General Member, Australian Sporting Hall of Fame

IAN CHESTERMAN B.COM
Resident of Launceston, TAS 
Member since 2001
Chef de Mission, 2018 Australian Olympic Winter Team
Chef de Mission, 2016 Australian Winter Youth Olympic Team
Member, AOC Finance Commission
Member, AOC Audit and Risk Committee 
Director, AOF Limited
Member, AOF Audit and Risk Committee 
Director, Olympic Winter Institute of Australia
Chairman, Olympic Winter Institute of Australia Audit Committee
Director, Sportcom Pty Limited

IOC Member in Australia

JAMES TOMKINS OAM

Olympian (Rowing) 
1988, 1992 (1 gold medal), 1996 (1 gold medal), 2000 (1 bronze medal), 2004 (1 gold medal), 2008 Olympic Games
Resident of Melbourne, VIC
Member 2008 – 2012, recommenced 2013
Director, AOF Limited
Member, International Olympic Committee
Member, IOC Athletes’ Commission
Member, ONOC Athletes’ Commission
Member, AOC Athletes’ Commission
Member, ONOC Executive
Member, IOC Olympic Programme Commission
Member, IOC Marketing Commission
Member, World Olympians Association Executive Committee

Chief Executive Officer

FIONA DE JONG LLB (Hons) BIT, AMP (Harvard)
Resident of Sydney, NSW
Member since 2014
Director, AOF Limited
Director, Olympic Winter Institute of Australia Ltd
Member, IOC Marketing Commission
Governor, Centennial Parklands Foundation Board                                          
Trustee, Centennial Park and Moore Park Trust                                    
Member, Bond University Sporting Industry Advisory Board

OTHER MEMBERS

MARK ARBIB BA MA
Resident of Sydney, NSW
Member since 2016
Director, AOF Limited
Director, South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd
Director, Scumpac Pty Limited
Director, Packer Family Foundation Limited
Director, ASM Liquor Pty Ltd

CRAIG CARRACHER LLB (Hons), BCL(Hons)
Resident of Sydney, NSW
Member since 2015
Member, AOC Finance Commission
Member, AOC Audit and Risk Committee
Director, AOF Limited
Member, AOF Audit and Risk Committee
Member, AOF Investment Advisory Committee
President, Volleyball Australia
President, Oceania Zonal Volleyball Association
Executive Vice President, Asian Volleyball Confederation
Board of Administration, FIVB
Director, Scape Australia Management Pty Ltd and affiliates
Director, The Pad Student Management Pty Ltd and affiliates
Director, Telopea Capital Partners Pty Limited
Director, Sunland Group Limited

KITTY CHILLER
Olympian (Modern Pentathlon)
2000 Olympic Games
Resident of Sydney, NSW
Member since 2013
Director, AOF Limited
President, Modern Pentathlon Australia
Member, International Modern Pentathlon Union Sport for All Commission

NICHOLAS GREEN OAM
Olympian (Rowing)
1992 (1 gold medal), 1996 (1 gold medal) Olympic Games
Resident of Melbourne, VIC
Member since 2005
BTBGOLD Pty Ltd
The Green Family Trust
Chair, Julius Patching Foundation Limited
Director, AOF Limited
Member, AOC Executive
President, Victorian Olympic Council (on leave of absence)
Director, Leadership Victoria Limited
Director, VicHealth
Chief Executive Officer, Cycling Australia
Board of Management (Cycling) Australian Commonwealth Games Association
Inducted Member (Individual), Australian Sporting Hall of Fame

STEVE HOOKER OAM
Olympian (Athletics)
2008 (1 gold medal) and 2012 Olympic Games
Resident of Melbourne, VIC
Member since 2016
Director, AOF Limited
Chair, AOC Athletes’ Commission

NICOLE LIVINGSTONE OAM
Olympian (Swimming)
1988, 1992 (1 bronze medal), 1996 (1 silver, 1 bronze medal) Olympic Games
Resident of Melbourne, VIC
Member since 2013 Member since 2013
Director, AOF Limited
Director, Victorian Olympic Council
Director, Julius Patching Foundation Limited
Director, Swimming Australia Limited
Director, VicHealth
Director, Stroke Rite Pty Ltd
Director, Victorian Institute of Sport
Member, Sport Australia Hall of Fame

ANDREW PLYMPTON
Resident of Melbourne, VIC
Member since 2009
Member, AOC Finance Commission
Chair, AOC Audit and Risk Committee
Director, AOF Limited
Chair, AOF Audit and Risk Committee
Member, AOC Remuneration and Nominations Committee
Commissioner, Australian Sports Commission
Chair, Finance and Risk Committee Australian Sports Commission
Chair, Yachting Australia High Performance Advisory Board
Chair, Shoply Limited
Chair, Bitcoin Australia Limited
Director, Energy Mad Limited
Director, XPD Soccer Gear Group Limited
Australian Advisory Board, Aon Risk Limited
Life Member & Ex-Chair, St Kilda Football Club Limited (AFL)
Commodore Sorrento Sailing Couta Boat Club

DANIELLE WOODWARD OAM
Olympian (Canoe/Kayak - Slalom)
1992 (1 silver medal), 1996, 2000 Olympic Games
Resident of Melbourne, VIC
Member since 2013
Director, AOF Limited
President & Chair, Australian Canoeing
Detective, Australian Federal Police

Australian Olympic Committee logo
AOC Executive Board (minus Kim Crow) on 9 May 2015.