Rowing

Australian Medal Results

gold
Gold: 10
silver
Silver: 13
bronze
Bronze: 14

2012 London

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
silver
Kim Crow Double Scull - Women 6:48.80 FA
silver
Brooke Pratley Double Scull - Women 6:48.80 FA
silver
James Chapman Four - Men 6:05.19
silver
Josh Dunkley-Smith Four - Men 6:05.19
silver
Drew Ginn Four - Men 6:05.19
silver
Will Lockwood Four - Men 6:05.19
silver
Kate Hornsey Pair - Women 7:29.86
silver
Sarah Tait (Outhwaite) Pair - Women 7:29.86
bronze
Karsten Forsterling Quadruple Scull - Men 5:41.56 S A/B
bronze
James McRae Quadruple Scull - Men 5:41.56 S A/B
bronze
Chris Morgan Quadruple Scull - Men 5:41.56 S A/B
bronze
Daniel Noonan Quadruple Scull - Men 5:41.56 S A/B
bronze
Kim Crow Single Scull - Women 7:44.69 FA

2008 Beijing

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Scott Brennan Double Scull - Men 6:27.77
gold
David Crawshay Double Scull - Men 6:27.77
gold
Duncan Free Pair - Men 6:41.15
gold
Drew Ginn Pair - Men 6:41.15
silver
Francis Hegerty Four - Men 6:07.85
silver
James Marburg Four - Men 6:07.85
silver
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg Four - Men 6:07.85
silver
Matt Ryan Four - Men 6:07.85

2004 Athens

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Drew Ginn Pair - Men 6:30.76
gold
James Tomkins Pair - Men 6:30.76
silver
Simon Burgess Lightweight Four - Men 6:02.79
silver
Ben Cureton Lightweight Four - Men 6:02.79
silver
Anthony Edwards Lightweight Four - Men 6:02.79
silver
Glen Loftus Lightweight Four - Men 6:02.79
bronze
Boden Hanson Eight - Men 5:45.38
bronze
Mike McKay Eight - Men 5:45.38
bronze
Stuart Reside Eight - Men 5:45.38
bronze
James Stewart Eight - Men 5:45.38
bronze
Stephen Stewart Eight - Men 5:45.38
bronze
Geoff Stewart Eight - Men 5:45.38
bronze
Stefan Szczurowski Eight - Men 5:45.38
bronze
Michael Toon Eight - Men 5:45.38
bronze
Stuart Welch Eight - Men 5:45.38
bronze
Amber Bradley Quadruple Scull - Women 6:34.73
bronze
Dana Faletic Quadruple Scull - Women 6:34.73
bronze
Kerry Hore Quadruple Scull - Women 6:34.73
bronze
Rebecca Sattin Quadruple Scull - Women 6:34.73

2000 Sydney

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
silver
Daniel Burke Eight - Men 5:33.88
silver
Jaime Fernandez Eight - Men 5:33.88
silver
Alastair Gordon Eight - Men 5:33.88
silver
Brett Hayman Eight - Men 5:33.88
silver
Robert Jahrling Eight - Men 5:33.88
silver
Mike McKay Eight - Men 5:33.88
silver
Nicholas Porzig Eight - Men 5:33.88
silver
Christian Ryan Eight - Men 5:33.88
silver
Stuart Welch Eight - Men 5:33.88
silver
Darren Balmforth Lightweight Four - Men 6:02.90
silver
Simon Burgess Lightweight Four - Men 6:02.90
silver
Anthony Edwards Lightweight Four - Men 6:02.90
silver
Robert Richards Lightweight Four - Men 6:02.90
silver
Kate Allen (Slatter) Pair - Women 7:12.56
silver
Rachael Taylor Pair - Women 7:12.56
bronze
Ben Dodwell Coxless Four - Men 5:57.61
bronze
Boden Hanson Coxless Four - Men 5:57.61
bronze
James Stewart Coxless Four - Men 5:57.61
bronze
Geoff Stewart Coxless Four - Men 5:57.61
bronze
Matthew Long Pair - Men 6:34.26
bronze
James Tomkins Pair - Men 6:34.26

1996 Atlanta

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Drew Ginn Coxless Four - Men 6:06.37
gold
Nick Green Coxless Four - Men 6:06.37
gold
Mike McKay Coxless Four - Men 6:06.37
gold
James Tomkins Coxless Four - Men 6:06.37
gold
Kate Allen (Slatter) Pair - Women 7:01.39
gold
Megan Marcks (Still) Pair - Women 7:01.39
silver
Robert Scott Pair - Men 6:21.02
silver
David Weightman Pair - Men 6:21.02
bronze
Anthony Edwards Lightweight Double Scull - Men 6:26.69
bronze
Bruce Hick Lightweight Double Scull - Men 6:26.69
bronze
Rebecca Joyce Lightweight Double Scull - Women 7:16.56
bronze
Virginia Lee (Koo) Lightweight Double Scull - Women 7:16.56
bronze
Duncan Free Quadruple Scull - Men 6:01.65
bronze
Boden Hanson Quadruple Scull - Men 6:01.65
bronze
Janusz Hooker Quadruple Scull - Men 6:01.65
bronze
Ron Snook Quadruple Scull - Men 6:01.65

1992 Barcelona

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Andrew Cooper Coxless Four - Men 5:55.04
gold
Nick Green Coxless Four - Men 5:55.04
gold
Mike McKay Coxless Four - Men 5:55.04
gold
James Tomkins Coxless Four - Men 5:55.04
gold
Peter Antonie Double Scull - Men 6:17.32
gold
Stephen Hawkins Double Scull - Men 6:17.32

1984 Los Angeles

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
silver
Gary Gullock Quadruple Scull - Men 5:57.98
silver
Tony Lovrich Quadruple Scull - Men 5:57.98
silver
Tim McLaren Quadruple Scull - Men 5:57.98
silver
Paul Reedy Quadruple Scull - Men 5:57.98
bronze
James Battersby Eight - Men 5:43.40
bronze
Ian Edmunds Eight - Men 5:43.40
bronze
Steve Evans Eight - Men 5:43.40
bronze
Clyde Hefer Eight - Men 5:43.40
bronze
Craig Muller Eight - Men 5:43.40
bronze
Sam Patten Eight - Men 5:43.40
bronze
Ion Popa Eight - Men 5:43.40
bronze
Gavin Thredgold Eight - Men 5:43.40
bronze
Tim Willoughby Eight - Men 5:43.40
bronze
Susan Brosnan (Lee) Four - Women 3:23.29
bronze
Susan Chapman-Popa (Chapman) Four - Women 3:23.29
bronze
Margot Foster Four - Women 3:23.29
bronze
Robyn Grey-Gardner Four - Women 3:23.29
bronze
Karen Pollock (Brancourt) Four - Women 3:23.29

1968 Mexico City

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
silver
Peter Dickson Eight - Men 6:07.98
silver
David Douglas Eight - Men 6:07.98
silver
Alfred Duval Eight - Men 6:07.98
silver
Joseph Fazio Eight - Men 6:07.98
silver
Alan Grover Eight - Men 6:07.98
silver
Michael Morgan Eight - Men 6:07.98
silver
Gary Pearce Eight - Men 6:07.98
silver
John Ranch Eight - Men 6:07.98
silver
Robert Shirlaw Eight - Men 6:07.98

1956 Melbourne

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
silver
Stuart Mackenzie Single Scull - Men 8:07.7
bronze
Murray Riley Double Scull - Men 7:37.4
bronze
Mervyn Wood Double Scull - Men 7:37.4
bronze
Michael Aikman Eight - Men 6:39.2
bronze
David Boykett Eight - Men 6:39.2
bronze
Brian Doyle Eight - Men 6:39.2
bronze
Neil Hewitt Eight - Men 6:39.2
bronze
James Howden Eight - Men 6:39.2
bronze
Neville Howell Eight - Men 6:39.2
bronze
Frederick Kirkham Eight - Men 6:39.2
bronze
Garth Manton Eight - Men 6:39.2
bronze
Adrian Monger Eight - Men 6:39.2

1952 Helsinki

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
silver
Mervyn Wood Single Scull - Men 7:44.1
bronze
David Anderson Eight - Men 6:33.1
bronze
Phillip Cayzer Eight - Men 6:33.1
bronze
Ernest Chapman Eight - Men 6:33.1
bronze
Thomas Chessell Eight - Men 6:33.1
bronze
Mervyn Finlay Eight - Men 6:33.1
bronze
Nim Greenwood Eight - Men 6:33.1
bronze
Edward Pain Eight - Men 6:33.1
bronze
Robert Tinning Eight - Men 6:33.1
bronze
Geoffrey Williamson Eight - Men 6:33.1

1948 London

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Mervyn Wood Single Scull - Men 7:24.4

1932 Los Angeles

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Bobby Pearce Single Scull - Men 7:44.4

1928 Amsterdam

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Bobby Pearce Single Scull - Men 7:11.0