Athletics

Australian Medal Results

gold
Gold: 20
silver
Silver: 26
bronze
Bronze: 25

2012 London

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Sally Pearson (McLellan) 100m Hurdles - Women 12.57 Q
silver
Jared Tallent 50km Walk - Men 3:36:53
silver
Mitchell Watt Long Jump - Men 7.99 q

2008 Beijing

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Steve Hooker Pole Vault - Men 5.96
silver
Sally Pearson (McLellan) 100m Hurdles - Women 12.64
silver
Jared Tallent 50km Walk - Men 3:39:27
bronze
Jared Tallent 20km Walk - Men 1:19:42

2004 Athens

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
silver
Patrick Dwyer 4 x 400m Relay - Men 3:00.60
silver
Clinton Hill 4 x 400m Relay - Men 3:00.60
silver
Mark Ormrod 4 x 400m Relay - Men 3:00.60
silver
John Steffensen 4 x 400m Relay - Men 3:00.60
bronze
Nathan Deakes 20km Walk - Men 1:20:02
bronze
Jane Saville 20km Walk - Women 1:29:25

2000 Sydney

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Cathy Freeman 400m - Women 49.11
silver
Jai Taurima Long Jump - Men 8.09
silver
Tatiana Grigorieva Pole Vault - Women 4.30

1996 Atlanta

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
silver
Cathy Freeman 400m - Women 48.63
silver
Lou Currey (McPaul) Javelin Throw - Women 65.54

1992 Barcelona

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
bronze
Daniela Costian Discus Throw - Women 66.24
bronze
Tim Forsyth High Jump - Men 2.34

1988 Seoul

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Debbie Flintoff-King 400m Hurdles - Women 53.17
silver
Lisa Ondieki (O'Dea) Marathon - Women 2:25:53.0

1984 Los Angeles

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Glynis Nunn-Cearns (Saunders) Heptathlon - Women 6390pts
silver
Gary Honey Long Jump - Men 8.24m
bronze
Gael Martin (Mulhall) Shot Put - Women 55.38m

1980 Moscow

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
silver
Rick Mitchell 400m - Men 44.84

1972 Munich

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
silver
Raelene Boyle 100m - Women 11.23
silver
Raelene Boyle 200m - Women 22.45

1968 Mexico City

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Ralph Doubell 800m - Men 1:44.4 (adj)
gold
Maureen Jones (Caird) 80m Hurdles - Women 10.39
silver
Peter Norman 200m - Men 20.0
silver
Raelene Boyle 200m - Women 22.7
silver
Pam Ryan (Kilborn) 80m Hurdles - Women 10.4
bronze
Jennifer Lamy 200m - Women 22.8

1964 Tokyo

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Betty Cuthbert 400m - Women 52.0
silver
Michele Brown (Mason) High Jump - Women 1.80m
bronze
Ron Clarke 10000m - Men 28:25.8
bronze
Marilyn Edwards (Black) 200m - Women 23.1
bronze
Judy Pollock (Amoore) 400m - Women 53.4
bronze
Pam Ryan (Kilborn) 80m Hurdles - Women 10.5

1960 Rome

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Herb Elliott 1500m - Men 3:35.6
silver
Noel Freeman 20km Walk - Men 1:34:16.2
silver
Brenda Carr (Jones) 800m - Women 2:04.4
bronze
David Power 10000m - Men 28:38.2

1956 Melbourne

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Betty Cuthbert 100m - Women 11.5
gold
Betty Cuthbert 200m - Women 23.4
gold
Betty Cuthbert 4 x 100m Relay - Women 44.9
gold
Shirley de la Hunty (Strickland) 4 x 100m Relay - Women 44.9
gold
Norma Fleming (Croker) 4 x 100m Relay - Women 44.9
gold
Fleur Wenham (Mellor) 4 x 100m Relay - Women 44.9
gold
Shirley de la Hunty (Strickland) 80m Hurdles - Women 10.7
silver
Graham Gipson 4 x 400m Relay - Men 3:06.2
silver
Kevan Gosper 4 x 400m Relay - Men 3:06.2
silver
Leon Gregory 4 x 400m Relay - Men 3:06.2
silver
David Lean 4 x 400m Relay - Men 3:06.2
silver
Chilla Porter High Jump - Men 2.10m
bronze
Allan Lawrence 10000m - Men 28:53.6
bronze
Hector Hogan 100m - Men 10.6
bronze
Marlene Mathews (O'Shea) 100m - Women 11.7
bronze
John Landy 1500m - Men 3:42.0
bronze
Marlene Mathews (O'Shea) 200m - Women 23.8
bronze
Norma Thrower (Austin) 80m Hurdles - Women 11.0

1952 Helsinki

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Marjorie Nelson (Jackson) 100m - Women 11.5
gold
Marjorie Nelson (Jackson) 200m - Women 23.7
gold
Shirley de la Hunty (Strickland) 80m Hurdles - Women 10.8
bronze
Shirley de la Hunty (Strickland) 100m - Women 11.9

1948 London

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
John Winter High Jump - Men 1.98m
silver
Shirley de la Hunty (Strickland) 4 x 100m Relay - Women 47.6
silver
June Ferguson (Maston) 4 x 100m Relay - Women 47.6
silver
Joyce King 4 x 100m Relay - Women 47.6
silver
Betty McKinnon 4 x 100m Relay - Women 47.6
silver
Theo Bruce Long Jump - Men 7.555m
silver
George Avery Triple Jump - Men 15.365m
bronze
Shirley de la Hunty (Strickland) 100m - Women 12.2
bronze
Shirley de la Hunty (Strickland) 80m Hurdles - Women 11.4

1936 Berlin

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
bronze
John Metcalfe Triple Jump - Men 15.50m

1924 Paris

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Nick Winter Triple Jump - Men 15.525

1920 Antwerp

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
silver
George Parker 3000m - Men 13:19.8

1900 Paris

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
bronze
Stan Rowley 100m - Men 11.2
bronze
Stan Rowley 200m - Men 22.6
bronze
Stan Rowley 60m - Men 7.2

1896 Athens

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Edwin Flack 1500m - Men 4:33.2
gold
Edwin Flack 800m - Men 2:11.0