Athletics

Australian Medal Results

gold
Gold: 10
silver
Silver: 18
bronze
Bronze: 13

2012 London

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Sally Pearson (McLellan) 100m Hurdles - Women 12.57 Q
silver
Jared Tallent 50km Walk - Men 3:36:53
silver
Mitchell Watt Long Jump - Men 7.99 q

2008 Beijing

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Steve Hooker Pole Vault - Men 5.96
silver
Sally Pearson (McLellan) 100m Hurdles - Women 12.64
silver
Jared Tallent 50km Walk - Men 3:39:27
bronze
Jared Tallent 20km Walk - Men 1:19:42

2004 Athens

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
bronze
Nathan Deakes 20km Walk - Men 1:20:02
bronze
Jane Saville 20km Walk - Women 1:29:25

2000 Sydney

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Cathy Freeman 400m - Women 49.11
silver
Jai Taurima Long Jump - Men 8.09
silver
Tatiana Grigorieva Pole Vault - Women 4.30

1996 Atlanta

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
silver
Cathy Freeman 400m - Women 48.63
silver
Lou Currey (McPaul) Javelin Throw - Women 65.54

1992 Barcelona

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
bronze
Daniela Costian Discus Throw - Women 66.24
bronze
Tim Forsyth High Jump - Men 2.34

1988 Seoul

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Debbie Flintoff-King 400m Hurdles - Women 53.17
silver
Lisa Ondieki (O'Dea) Marathon - Women 2:25:53.0

1984 Los Angeles

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Glynis Nunn-Cearns (Saunders) Heptathlon - Women 6390pts
silver
Gary Honey Long Jump - Men 8.24m
bronze
Gael Martin (Mulhall) Shot Put - Women 55.38m

1980 Moscow

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
silver
Rick Mitchell 400m - Men 44.84

1972 Munich

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
silver
Raelene Boyle 100m - Women 11.23
silver
Raelene Boyle 200m - Women 22.45

1968 Mexico City

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Ralph Doubell 800m - Men 1:44.4 (adj)
gold
Maureen Jones (Caird) 80m Hurdles - Women 10.39
silver
Peter Norman 200m - Men 20.0
silver
Raelene Boyle 200m - Women 22.7
silver
Pam Ryan (Kilborn) 80m Hurdles - Women 10.4
bronze
Jennifer Lamy 200m - Women 22.8

1964 Tokyo

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Betty Cuthbert 400m - Women 52.0
silver
Michele Brown (Mason) High Jump - Women 1.80m
bronze
Ron Clarke 10000m - Men 28:25.8
bronze
Marilyn Edwards (Black) 200m - Women 23.1
bronze
Judy Pollock (Amoore) 400m - Women 53.4
bronze
Pam Ryan (Kilborn) 80m Hurdles - Women 10.5

1920 Antwerp

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
silver
George Parker 3000m - Men 13:19.8

1900 Paris

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
bronze
Stan Rowley 100m - Men 11.2
bronze
Stan Rowley 200m - Men 22.6

1896 Athens

Medal Athlete Name Event Performance
gold
Edwin Flack 1500m - Men 4:33.2
gold
Edwin Flack 800m - Men 2:11.0