Executive & Staff

Executive Board

Nicholas Green OAM (President)

  • Group Manager - Acquisitions & Development, Victorian Major Events Company
  • Chef de Mission, 2012 Australian Olympic Team
  • Chef de Mission, 2010 Australian Youth Olympic Team
  • Executive Member, Australian Olympic Committee
  • Director, Julius Patching Foundation Ltd
  • Board Member, Leadership Victoria
  • Member, Sport Australia Hall of Fame, 2001
  • Australian Sports Medal, 2000
  • Medal of the Order of Australia, 1993
  • Olympian - Rowing, 1992 & 1996 Olympic Games
  • Dual Gold Medallist, 1992 & 1996 Olympic Games
  • World Champion Men’s Coxed Pair, 1998
  • World Champion Men’s Coxed Four, 1998
  • World Champion Men’s Coxless Four, 1990 & 1991


William Alstergren QC (Vice President) 

  • Chairman, Victorian Bar 
  • Senior Counsel, practising in Commercial, Tax, Intellectual Property and Sports Law
  • Former Vice President, Australian Bobsleigh & Skeleton Association
  • Captain Australian Bobsleigh Team, World Cup and World Championships 
  • Director, Julius Patching Foundation Ltd
  • Former National Coaching Coordinator, Men and Women’s Bobsleigh & Men’s Skeleton
  • Coach, Men’s and Women’s Bobsleigh & Men’s Skeleton, 2006 Olympic Games
  • Founding Chairman, Duty Barristers Scheme Committee


Nicole Livingstone OAM (Vice President)

  • Chief Executive Officer, Melbourne Vicentre Swimming Club
  • Host and Commentator, Ten Sport
  • Executive Member, Australian Olympic Committee
  • Director, Julius Patching Foundation Ltd
  • Olympian - Swimming, 1988, 1992, 1996 Olympic Games
  • Bronze Medallist, 1992, Bronze & Silver Medallist, 1996 Olympic Games
  • International Olympic Committee Television Commentator, 2012 Olympic Games
  • Victorian Women’s Honour Roll, 2006
  • Australian Sports Medal, 2000
  • Medal of the Order of Australia, 1997
  • Co-Founder, Ovarian Cancer Australia
  • Director, Swimming Australia Ltd
  • Board Member, VicHealth
  • Member, State Sports Centre Trust


Andrew Collett

  • In-House Counsel, Linfox Australia Pty Ltd
  • Director, Julius Patching Foundation Ltd
  • Olympian - Judo, 2000 & 2004 Olympic Games
  • Masters of Laws (Commercial Law), Current


Stephen Moneghetti AM

  • Olympian - Athletics – Marathon, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000 Olympic Games
  • Director, Julius Patching Foundation Ltd
  • Captain of the Australian Athletics Team, Sydney 2000 Olympic Games
  • Immediate Past Chairman, Victorian Institute of Sport
  • Mayor of Melbourne Games Village and Chef de Mission of the 2010 Australian Commonwealth Games Team – Delhi, India
  • Chef de Mission of the 2014 Australian Commonwealth Games Team – Glasgow, Scotland
  • Chair, Leap Performance Pty. Ltd.
  • Ballarat Sports Person of the Year Award - six times
  • Victorian Male Sports Star of the Year, 1989
  • Number One Marathon Runner In The World, Ranked by Athletics International, 1994


Jeremy Thompson

  • Associate, Corrs Chambers Westgarth practising in banking and finance law
  • Director, Julius Patching Foundation Ltd
  • President, Modern Pentathlon Victoria
  • Competed in modern pentathlon at world championship and world cup level 
  • Domestic and International Athlete, (individual and team), 1997-2004


David Wansbrough

  • Partner, Evans & Partners Pty Ltd Stockbrokers
  • Director, Julius Patching Foundation Ltd
  • Olympian - Hockey, 1988 & 1992 Olympic Games
  • Silver Medallist, 1992 Olympic Games
  • Committee Member, Olympians Club of Victoria
  • Olympic Television Commentator, 2004, 2008 & 2012 Olympic Games
  • Australian Sports Medal, 2000
  • Player of the Tournament, Champions Trophy, 1997
  • Triple Gold Medallist, Champions Trophy, 1989, 1990 & 1994
  • Director, Kindilan Society
  • Director, health.com.au


Leon Wiegard OAM

  • Managing Director, Sportgard Pty Ltd
  • President, Olympians Club of Victoria
  • President, Olympians Club of Australia
  • Director, Julius Patching Foundation Ltd
  • Olympian - Water Polo, 1964 & 1972 Olympic Games
  • Medal of the Order of Australia, 2005
  • Australian Sports Medal, 2000
  • President, Community Clubs Association of Victoria
  • Life Member, Victorian Olympic Council
  • Life Member, AFL
  • Life Member, Brisbane Lions (Fitzroy FC)
  • Life Member, Kew Swimming Club
  • Life Member, Portsea Golf Club
  • Life Member, Steel Club of Victoria
  • Life Member, The Carbine Club
  • Life Member, Vingt Cinq Club
  • Life Member, Water Polo Victoria
  • Hall of Fame Inductee PGA (Vic)
  • Hall of Fame , Water Polo Australia


Stephanie Moorhouse - Honorary Officer

  • Olympian – Gymnastics, 2004 Olympic Games 
  • Committee Member, Olympians Club of Victoria
  • Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)
  • Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
  • Program Co-ordinator Aerial Skiing,  Victorian Institute of Sport
  • Program Manager, Gymnastics Australia  
  • Marketing and Events Administrator, Carlton Football Club 
  • Sports Specialist Commentator, Network 10 – 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games
  • Specialist in educating Australian public on Gymnastics
  • Runner-up, 2013 International Olympic Committee Internship, Switzerland
  • Marketing and Events Administrator, Carlton Football Club
  • Represented Victorian Olympic Council in a series of 20 presentations at the NSM, MCG 
  • Table Host, 2012 Prime Minister’s Olympic Dinner
  • Annual presentations to the Victorian (2004, 2005 ,2006, 2013) and Tasmanian (2005) Olympic Committee Pierre de Coubertin Award


STAFF

Gill Brewster (Executive Director)

  • Company Secretary, Julius Patching Foundation Ltd
  • Participant, 12th Joint International Session for Presidents or Directors of NOAs and Officials of NOCs
  • Member, National Sports Museum Advisory Board, 2008 - current
  • Board Member, Presentation College Windsor, 2009 - 2014
  • Board Member, VicHealth, 2008 - 2011
  • Order of Merit, Victorian Olympic Council, 2002
  • Participant, International Olympic Academy Young Participants Session, 1990
  • MBA, B(A), Dip Teaching (Primary)


Maria Cabeliza (Event Coordinator)

  • Cluster Manager, 2013 Australian Youth Olympic Festival
  • Duty Village Manager, 2009 Australian Youth Olympic Festival
  • Participant, International Olympic Academy Young Participants Session, 2009
  • Member, Female Administrator Network, VicSport 2009 - current
  • Mentor, NMIT Mentoring Program, 2008- 2011
  • Dual Diploma Event Management & Tourism Operations, 2006
  • Bachelor of Music

 
OLYMPIANS CLUB OF VICTORIA COMMITTEE MEMBERS


Leon Wiegard OAM (President)
1964, 1972 Water Polo - Men's 

Peter Doak (Treasurer)
1964 Swimming Bronze Medallist

Gill Brewster (Secretary)
VOC Executive Director

Stuart Carruthers
1996 Hockey Bronze Medallist

Adrian Costa
1992, 1994, 1998, 2002 Freestyle Skiing

David Culbert
1988, 1992 Athletics

Margot Foster
1984 Rowing Bronze Medallist

Shirley Harris OAM
Official 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992

Stephanie Moorhouse
2004 Gymnastics

Mike McKay OAM
1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 Rowing Dual Gold, Silver and Bronze Medallist

Mark Turnbull OAM
2000 Sailing Gold Medallist

David Wansbrough
1988, 1992 Hockey - Men's Silver Medallist

 

EDUCATION COMMISSION MEMBERS

Luke Soulos (Chairman)
Executive Officer, The Associated Public Schools of Victoria (APS Sport)
 
Australian Council for Health Physical Education and Recreation (ACHPER)
Jo a’Beckett (Professional Learning Coordinator, ACHPER) 
 
Department of Education and Early Childhood Development (DEECD)
Jude Maguire (Chief Executive Officer, School Sport Victoria) 
 
National Sports Museum
Cynthia Barnicoat (Audience Development Manager, MCG)
 
Olympians
Lara Davenport OAM (2008 Olympian - Swimming)
Stacy Roiall (2008 Olympian – Shooting)
Kyle Vander-Kuyp (1996, 2000 Olympian – Athletics)
Erin Walklate (2008 Olympian - Badminton) 
 
Secondary Education Sector
Sarah Burns (Principal, Mornington Secondary College)

Sport and Recreation Victoria (SRV)
Vacant
 
Primary Education Sector
Jennifer White (Teacher, Toorak Primary School & 2004 Pierre de Coubertin recipient)

Tertiary Education Sector
Dr Richard Baka (School of Sport & Exercise Science, Manager of International Studies, Victoria University) 
 
Victorian Institute of Sport
Rick Wall (Marketing and Community Projects Coordinator, VIS)

VOC Consitutent Body
Anne King (Chief Execuitve Officer, Table Tennis Victoria)

Australian Olympic Committee (AOC)
Frances Cordaro (Olympic Education Manager, AOC)

Victorian Olympic Council (VOC) 
Gill Brewster (Executive Director, VOC)
Maria Cabeliza (Event Coordinator, VOC)

Co-Opted Members
2007 International Pierre De Coubertin Youth Forum Attendees:
Jason D'souza and Kate Thomas
2009 International Pierre De Coubertin Youth Forum Attendees:
Jess Bagley and Ryan Holloway

Other
Alan Black