Honour Roll

QOC Honour Roll

Life Members

Life Membership of the QOC may be awarded to any office bearer or delegate who has held such position for a period of not less than ten years and has rendered outstanding service to the QOC and the Olympic Movement; and any other person who has for a period of not less than ten years rendered outstanding service to the QOC, Olympic Movement or Sport.  The election of a Life Member must be conferred by Special Majority at the Annual General Meeting.    

  • Cecil Henderson (deceased)  
  • 1983 - Terry Moessinger AM (deceased)
  • 1985 - Hector Cormie MBE (deceased)
  • 1986 - Thomas Blue AM BEM (deceased)
  • 1986 - Judge Edmond Broad DFC (deceased)
  • 1986 - VN (Norm) Gailey MBE (deceased)
  • 1986 - EG (Garry) Stephenson (deceased)
  • 1990 - Ruby Robinson AM MBE (deceased)
  • 1993 - Guerin Gardner OAM FCA (deceased)
  • 2001 - Ralph Beckingham OAM (deceased)
  • 2007 - Barry Cheales OAM
  • 2009 - Dr. Ian Jobling
  • 2010 - Michael Wenden AM MBE
  • 2013 - Trevor Beckingham OAM
  • 2013 - Ken Madsen MBE

 

Merit Award Recipients

The Order of Merit can be awarded to any person who, in the opinion of the QOC Executive, has achieved remarkable merit in the sporting world, either through personal achievement or contribution to the development of sport.  Nominations for the Order of Merit will be considered by the QOC Executive Board.  All applications should comply with the terms of entry on the reverse side of the application form.

  • 1986 - Barry Cheales OAM
  • 1986 - Shirley Chessher
  • 1986 - John Cuneo
  • 1986 - Norma Fleming
  • 1986 - Jack Forrest (deceased)
  • 1986 - Garry Gardner OAM FCA (deceased)
  • 1986 - E. Joe King AM (deceased)
  • 1986 - Stephen Holland OAM
  • 1986 - Ruby Robinson AM MBE(deceased
  • 1986 - Dr. David Theile AO
  • 1990 - Ralph Beckingham OAM (deceased)
  • 1990 - Hilary Chessher MBE
  • 1993 - Arthur Cusack (deceased)
  • 1993 - Tracey Wickham MBE
  • 1996 - Ronald Leahy (deceased)
  • 1997 - Duncan Armstrong OAM
  • 1997 - Trevor Beckingham OAM
  • 1997 - Susan O’Neill OAM
  • 1997 - Clint Robinson OAM
  • 1997 - Jon Sieben OAM
  • 1997 - Michael Wenden AM MBE
  • 1998 - Tracey Belbin OAM
  • 1998 - Deborah Bowman-Sullivan OAM
  • 1998 - Lorraine Hillas OAM
  • 1998 - Dean Lukin OAM
  • 1998 - Clover Maitland OAM
  • 1998 - Norman May AM (deceased)
  • 1998 - Jennifer Morris OAM
  • 1998 - Kim Tuckwell OAM
  • 1999 - Glynis Nunn-Cearns OAM
  • 1999 - Kieren Perkins OAM
  • 2000 - Tom Anderson (deceased)
  • 2000 - Renita Garard OAM
  • 2000 - Dr. Ian Jobling
  • 2001 - John Humphreys
  • 2001 - Brian Macdermott (deceased)
  • 2002 - Natalie Cook OAM
  • 2002 - Grant Hackett  OAM
  • 2003 - Steven Bradbury OAM
  • 2003 - Danny Sheehan
  • 2004 - Norbury Rogers AO
  • 2004 - Marlene Mathews AO
  • 2005 - Greg Hallam
  • 2005 - Julie McDonald OAM
  • 2006 - Kim Cooper
  • 2006 - David Fordham (deceased)
  • 2007 - John Carew (deceased)
  • 2007 - Veronica Guiver (deceased)
  • 2008 - Laurie Lawrence
  • 2009 - Samantha Riley OAM
  • 2009 - Dr. Karin Walduck
  • 2010 - Stephen Hinchy OAM
  • 2010 - Scott Volkers
  • 2011 - Denis Cotterell
  • 2011 - Steve McRoberts
  • 2012 - Andy Georges
  • 2012 - Dr Sue Hooper AM
  • 2013 - Lisa Bennetts
  • 2013 - Jodie Henry
  • 2014 - Richard Powell
  • 2014 - Duncan Free OAM
  • 2015 - Ray Ebert
  • 2015 - Leisel Jones OAM 

De Coubertin Service Award Recipients

  • John Kane
  • 2003 - Marlene Mathews AO
  • 2004 - Dr. Ian Jobling
  • 2005 - Trevor Beckingham OAM
  • 2013 - Kim Cooper