Honour Roll

QOC Honour Roll

Life Members

Life Membership of the QOC may be awarded to any office bearer or delegate who has held such position for a period of not less than ten years and has rendered outstanding service to the QOC and the Olympic Movement; and any other person who has for a period of not less than ten years rendered outstanding service to the QOC, Olympic Movement or Sport.  The election of a Life Member must be conferred by Special Majority at the Annual General Meeting.

  •     Ralph Beckingham OAM
  •     Barry Cheales OAM
  •     Terry Moessinger AM
  •     Thomas Blue AM BEM (deceased)
  •     Hector Cormie (deceased)
  •     Judge Edmond Broad (deceased)
  •     VN (Norm) Gailey MBE (deceased)
  •     Guerin Gardner OAM FCA (deceased)
  •     Cecil Henderson (deceased)
  •     Dr. Ian Jobling
  •     Ruby Robinson AM MBE (deceased)
  •     EG (Garry) Stephenson (deceased)
  •     Michael Wenden AM MBE
  •     Trevor Beckingham OAM
  •     Ken Madsen

 

Merit Award Recipients

The Order of Merit can be awarded to any person who, in the opinion of the QOC Executive, has achieved remarkable merit in the sporting world, either through personal achievement or contribution to the development of sport.  Nominations for the Order of Merit will be considered by the QOC Executive Board.  All applications should comply with the terms of entry on the reverse side of the application form.

  • Tom Anderson (deceased)
  • Duncan Armstrong OAM
  • Ralph Beckingham OAM
  • Trevor Beckingham OAM
  • Tracey Belbin OAM
  • Deborah Bowman-Sullivan OAM
  • Steven Bradbury OAM
  • John Carew (deceased)
  • Barry Cheales OAM
  • Hilary Chessher MBE
  • Shirley Chessher
  • Natalie Cook OAM
  • Kim Cooper
  • Denis Cotterell
  • John Cuneo
  • Arthur Cusack (deceased)
  • Norma Fleming
  • David Fordham (deceased)
  • Jack Forrest (deceased)
  • Renita Garard OAM
  • Garry Gardner OAM FCA (deceased)
  • Veronica Guiver (deceased)
  • Grant Hackett  OAM
  • Greg Hallam
  • Lorraine Hillas OAM
  • Stephen Hinchy
  • Stephen Holland OAM
  • John Humphreys
  • Dr. Ian Jobling
  • E. Joe King AM (deceased)
  • Laurie Lawrence
  • Ronald Leahy (deceased)
  • Dean Lukin OAM
  • Brian Macdermott (deceased)
  • Clover Maitland OAM
  • Norman May OAM
  • Marlene Mathews AO
  • Julie McDonald OAM
  • Steve McRoberts
  • Jennifer Morris OAM
  • Glynis Nunn-Cearns OAM
  • Susan O’Neill OAM
  • Kieren Perkins OAM
  • Samantha Riley OAM
  • Clint Robinson OAM
  • Ruby Robinson AM MBE(deceased)
  • Norbury Rogers
  • Danny Sheehan
  • Jon Sieben OAM
  • Dr. David Theile AO
  • Kim Tuckwell OAM
  • Scott Volkers
  • Dr. Karen Walduck
  • Michael Wenden AM MBE
  • Tracey Wickham MBE
  • Lisa Bennetts
  • Andy Georges
  • Jodie Henry
  • Dr Sue Hooper

 

De Coubertin Service Award Recipients

  • John Kane
  • Dr. Ian Jobling
  • Marlene Mathews AO
  • Trevor Beckingham OAM
  • Kim Cooper