AUS Olympic Champions

A total of 267 Australian athletes have won gold medals at the Olympic Summer and Winter Games from 1896 to 2012. See them all listed here by Games and with their events.

1896 - ATHENS, GREECE
Athletics: Edwin Flack 800m, 1500m

1900 - PARIS, FRANCE
Shooting:
Donald Mackintosh - Game
Swimming: Fred Lane - 200m Freestyle, 200m Obstacle Race

1904 - ST LOUIS, USA
No gold medals won

1908 - LONDON, GREAT BRITAIN
Rugby Union: John Barnett, Phillip Carmichael, Daniel Carroll, Robert Craig, Thomas Griffin, John Hickey, Malcolm McArthur, Arthur McCabe, Patrick McCue, Christopher McKivat (captain), Charles McMurtrie, Sydney Middleton, Thomas Richards, Charles Russell, Frank Smith

1912 - STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN
Swimming: Sarah Durack - 100m Freestyle; Les Boardman, Harold Hardwick, Cecil Healy, Malcolm Champion (NZ) - Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay

1920 - ANTWERP, BELGIUM
No gold medals won

1924 - PARIS, FRANCE
Athletics: Anthony Winter - Triple Jump
Diving: Richmond Eve - Plain Tower
Swimming: Andrew Charlton - 1500m Freestyle

1928 - AMSTERDAM, NETHERLANDS
Rowing: Henry 'Bobby' Pearce - Single Scull

1932 - LOS ANGELES, USA
Cycling: Edgar ‘Dunc’ Gray - 1000m Time Trial
Rowing: Henry 'Bobby' Pearce - Single Scull
Swimming: Clare Dennis - 200m Breaststroke

1936 - BERLIN, GERMANY
No gold medals won

1948 - LONDON, GREAT BRITAIN
Athletics: John Winter - High Jump
Rowing: Mervyn Wood - Single Scull

1952 - HELSINKI, FINLAND
Athletics:
Marjorie Jackson - 100m, 200m; Shirley Strickland - 80m Hurdles
Cycling: Russell Mockridge - 1000m Time Trial, Lionel Cox and Russell Mockridge - 2000m Tandem
Swimming: John Davies - 200m Breaststroke

1956 - MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA
Athletics:
Betty Cuthbert - 100m, 200m; Shirley Strickland - 80m Hurdles; Norma Croker, Betty Cuthbert, Fleur Mellor, Shirley Strickland - 4 x 100m Relay
Cycling: Ian Browne, Anthony Marchant - 2000m Tandem
Swimming: Lorraine Crapp - 400m Freestyle; Dawn Fraser - 100m Freestyle; Jon Henricks - 100m Freestyle; Murray Rose - 400m Freestyle, 1500m Freestyle; David Theile - 100m Backstroke; John Devitt, Jon Henricks, Kevin O'Halloran, Murray Rose - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay; Lorraine Crapp, Dawn Fraser, Faith Leech, Sandra Morgan - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay

1960 - ROME, ITALY
Athletics:
Herb Elliott - 1500m
Equestrian: Lawrence Morgan - Three Day Event Individual; Neale Lavis, Lawrence Morgan, Bill Roycroft - Three Day Event Team
Swimming: John Devitt - 100m Freestyle; Dawn Fraser - 100m Freestyle; John Konrads - 1500m Freestyle; Murray Rose - 400m Freestyle; David Theile - 100m Backstroke

1964 - TOKYO, JAPAN
Athletics: Betty Cuthbert - 400m
Swimming: Kevin Berry - 200m Butterfly; Dawn Fraser - 100m Freestyle; Ian O'Brien - 200m Breaststroke; Robert Windle - 1500m Freestyle
Yachting: William Northam, Peter O’Donnell, Dick Sargeant - 5.5 Metre Class

1968 - MEXICO CITY, MEXICO
Athletics: Maureen Caird - 80m Hurdles; Ralph Doubell - 800m
Swimming: Lynette McClements - 100m Butterfly; Michael Wenden - 100m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle

1972 - MUNICH, WEST GERMANY
Swimming:
Brad Cooper - 400m Freestyle; Shane Gould - 200m Freestyle, 400m Freestyle, 200m Individual Medley; Gail Neall - 400m Individual Medley; Beverley Whitfield - 200m Breaststroke
Yachting: Thomas Anderson, John Cuneo, John Shaw - Dragon Class; John Anderson, David Forbes - Star Class

1976 - MONTREAL, CANADA
No gold medals won

1980 - MOSCOW, USSR
Swimming: Michelle Ford - 800m Freestyle, Neil Brooks, Peter Evans, Mark Kerry, Mark Tonelli - 4x100m Medley Relay

1984 - LOS ANGELES, USA
Athletics: Glynis Nunn - Heptathlon
Cycling: Michael Grenda, Kevin Nichols, Michael Turtur, Dean Woods - 4000m Team Pursuit
Swimming: Jon Sieben - 200m Butterfly
Weightlifting: Dean Lukin - Super Heavyweight 110kg+ 

1988 - SEOUL, KOREA
Athletics: Debbie Flintoff-King - 400m Hurdles
Hockey (women): Tracy Belbin, Deborah Bowman, Michelle Capes, Lee Capes, Sally Carbon, Elspeth Clement, Loretta Dorman, Maree Fish, Rechelle Hawkes, Lorraine Hillas, Kathleen Partridge, Sharon Buchanan, Jacqueline Pereira, Sandra Pisani, Kim Small, Liane Tooth
Swimming: Duncan Armstrong - 200m Freestyle

1992 - BARCELONA, SPAIN
Canoe / Kayak: Clint Robinson - K1 1000m
Cycling: Kathryn Watt - Individual Road Race
Equestrian: Matthew Ryan - Three Day Event Individual; Andrew Hoy, Gillian Rolton, Matthew Ryan - Three Day Event Team
Rowing: Peter Antonie, Stephen Hawkins - Double Sculls; Andrew Cooper, Nicholas Green, Michael McKay, James Tomkins - Coxless Four
Swimming: Kieren Perkins - 1500m Freestyle

1996 - ATLANTA, USA
Equestrian: Phillip Dutton, Andrew Hoy, Gillian Rolton, Wendy Schaeffer - Three Day Event Team
Hockey (women): Michelle Andrews, Alyson Annan, Louise Dobson, Renita Farrell, Juliet Haslam, Rechelle Hawkes, Clover Maitland, Karen Marsden, Jennifer Morris, Jacqueline Pereira, Nova Peris, Katrina Powell, Lisa Carruthers (Powell), Danielle Roche, Kate Starre, Liane Tooth
Rowing: Drew Ginn, Nicholas Green, Michael McKay, James Tomkins - Coxless Four; Kate Slatter, Megan Still - Coxless Pair
Shooting: Michael Diamond – Trap; Russell Mark - Double Trap
Swimming: Susan O'Neill - 200m Butterfly; Kieren Perkins - 1500m Freestyle
Tennis: Todd Woodbridge, Mark Woodforde – Doubles

2000 - SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA
Archery: Simon Fairweather - Individual
Athletics: Catherine Freeman - 400m
Cycling: Brett Aitken, Scott McGrory - Madison
Equestrian: Phillip Dutton, Andrew Hoy, Matthew Ryan, Stuart Tinney - Three Day Event Team
Hockey (women): Katie Allen, Alyson Annan, Lisa Carruthers (Powell), Renita Garard, Juliet Haslam, Rechelle Hawkes, Nicole Hudson, Rachel Imison, Clover Maitland, Claire Mitchell-Taverner, Jennifer Morris, Alison Peek, Katrina Powell, Angela Skirving, Kate Starre, Julie Towers
Sailing: Thomas King, Mark Turnbull - 470 Class; Jennifer Armstrong, Belinda Stowell - 470 Class
Shooting: Michael Diamond - Trap
Swimming: Grant Hackett - 1500m Freestyle; Susan O'Neill - 200m Freestyle; Ian Thorpe - 400m Freestyle; Ashley Callus, Chris Fydler, Michael Klim, Ian Thorpe, Todd Pearson*, Adam Pine* (*heat swim) - 4x100m Freestyle Relay; William Kirby, Michael Klim, Todd Pearson, Ian Thorpe, Grant Hackett*, Daniel Kowalski* (*heat swim)  - 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Taekwondo: Lauren Burns - Under 49kg
Volleyball (beach): Natalie Cook, Kerri-Ann Pottharst
Water Polo (women): Naomi Castle, Joanne Fox, Bridgette Gusterson, Simone Hankin, Yvette Higgins, Kate Hooper, Bronwyn Mayer, Gail Miller, Melissa Mills, Debbie Watson, Elizabeth Weekes, Danielle Woodhouse, Taryn Woods

2002 - SALT LAKE CITY, USA
Freestyle Sking: Alisa Camplin - Aerials
Short Track Speed Skating: Steven Bradbury - 1000m

2004 - ATHENS, GREECE
Cycling: Sara Carrigan - Individual Road Race; Ryan Bayley - Sprint, Keirin; Graeme Brown, Luke Roberts, Brett Lancaster, Brad McGee, Peter Dawson*, Stephen Wooldridge* (*qualifying round) - 4000m Team Pursuit; Graeme Brown, Stuart O'Grady – Madison; Anna Meares - 500m Time Trial
Diving: Chantelle Newbery - 10m Platform
Hockey (men): Michael Brennan, Travis Brooks, Dean Butler, Liam de Young, Jamie Dwyer, Nathan Eglington, Troy Elder, Bevan George, Robert Hammond, Mark Hickman, Mark Knowles, Brent Livermore, Michael McCann, Stephen Mowlam, Grant Schubert, Matthew Wells
Rowing: Drew Ginn, James Tomkins - Pair
Shooting: Suzanne Balogh - Trap
Swimming: Jodie Henry - 100m Freestyle; Petria Thomas - 100m Butterfly; Ian Thorpe - 200m Freestyle, 400m Freestyle; Grant Hackett - 1500m Freestyle; Jodie Henry, Lisbeth Lenton, Alice Mills, Petria Thomas, Sarah Ryan* (*heat swim) - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay; Giaan Rooney, Petria Thomas, Leisel Jones, Jodie Henry, Brooke Hanson*, Alice Mills*,  Jessicah Schipper* (*heat swim) - 4 x 100m Medley Relay

2006 - TORINO, ITALY
Freestyle Skiing:
Dale Begg-Smith - Moguls

2008 - BEIJING, CHINA
Athletics: Steven Hooker - Pole Vault
Canoe/Kayak: Ken Wallace - K1 500m
Diving: Matthew Mitcham - 10m Platform
Rowing: Scott Brennan & David Crawshay - Double Sculls; Duncan Free & Drew Ginn - Pair
Sailing: Tessa Parkinson & Elise Rechichi - Two Person Dinghy 470; Malcolm Page & Nathan Wilmot - Two Person Dinghy 470
Swimming: Leisel Jones - 100m Breaststroke; Lisbeth Trickett (Lenton) - 100m Butterfly; Stephanie Rice - 400m Individual Medley, 200m Individual Medley; Stephanie Rice, Bronte Barratt, Kylie Palmer, Linda MacKenzie, Felicity Galvez*, Angie Bainbridge*, Melanie Schlanger*, Lara Davenport* (*heat swim) - 4x200m Freestyle Relay; Emily Seebohm, Leisel Jones, Jessicah Schipper, Lisbeth Trickett (Lenton), Tarnee White*, Felicity Galvez*, Shayne Reese* (*heat swim) - 4x100m Medley Relay
Triathlon: Emma Snowsill

2010 - VANCOUVER, CANADA
F
reestyle Skiing: Lydia Lassila - Aerials
Snowboard: Torah Bright - Halfpipe

2012 - LONDON, GREAT BRITAIN
Athletics: Sally Pearson - 100m hurdles
Canoe/Kayak: Jacob Clear, Murray Stewart, Tate Smith & David Smith - K4 1000m 
Cycling: Anna Meares - Individual Sprint
Sailing: Malcolm Page & Mathew Belcher - Two Person Dinghy 470; Thomas Slingsby - Laser; Iain Jensen & Nathan Outteridge - 49er
Swimming: Cate Campbell, Alicia Coutts, Brittany Elmslie, Melanie Schlanger, Lisbeth Trickett*, Yolane Kukla*, Emily Seebohm* (*heat swim) - 4x100m Freestyle Relay