News

YOG selection on the line in busy triathlon weekend

9 January 2014

The cream of Australia’s youth and junior triathletes and Paratriathletes will converge on the Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith this weekend for a busy two days of racing.

Saturday will see over 120 of Australia’s finest youth and junior triathletes contest the second round of the Scody Australian Junior Triathlon Series which kicked off on the Gold Coast last month.

It will also include the Oceania Youth Olympic Games selection qualifying race for the 2014 YOG in Nanjing, China (August 16-28), which will include entries from New Zealand, the Solomon Islands, Fiji and Singapore.

The first Australian male and female athletes in the 16-17 years age group category – providing they are in the top two finishes in Oceania will earn one of the two selection places on offer.

London Olympic canoe/kayak slalom silver medallist Jessica Fox, a 2010 YOG gold medallist and 2014 YOG ambassador will be joined on the day by members of the Australian Olympic Committee.

The Paratriathletes, featuring Australia’s four-time ITU world champion Bill Chaffey, will contest the Oceania and Australian Championships on Sunday with the youth and juniors back in action in the Team Relay.

Paratriathlon will make its debut at the 2016 Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro.

Triathlon Australia’s National Manager for Athlete Development, Craig Redman is exciting about the depth of competition and the opportunities presented to his young athletes.

“We saw a taste of the future on the Gold Coast at the race weekend in the opening round of the Scody Series before Christmas and I can only see this round being just as competitive,” said Redman.

“The men’s race saw the Gold Coast’s Calvin Quirk wrap up the overall pointscore in the juniors and he is eligible for YOG selection as is the likes of Matt Hauser in the boys while Brittany Dutton, Sophie Malowiecki, Kira Hedgeland and Jessica Hoskin are the stand outs for YOG selection in the girls.”

After one round of the five-race Scody Junior Series it is Quirk who leads on 11 points from fellow Queenslanders Max Neumann (nine), Matt Hauser (eight) and Daniel Coleman (seven) with Caleb Noble (VIC) next on six points, followed by Nick McGuire (VIC) five, Ben Anderson (VIC) four, Samuel Lade  (WA) three, Sam Blake (VIC) two and Kye Wilde (QLD) one point.

The women’s junior series sees WA’s Jaz Hedgeland, fourth in last year’s ITU Junior World Championships, in front on 11 points, from Malowiecki (QLD) nine, Dutton (QLD) eight, Laura Dennis (QLD) seven; Kira Hedgeland (WA) six, Jessica Hoskin (QLD) five; Mikayla Falconer (WA) four, Breony Heaton (QLD\) three, Kirsty Deakin (VIC) two and Hayley Stanford (VIC) one.

In the Youth Series Jessica Claxton (WA) leads the pointscore on 11 from Laura May (NSW) nine and Ellie Hoitink (ACT) eight with Caleb Agostino-Morrow (NSW) leading the boys from Jace Grant (QLD) nine and Braelan Renton (QLD) eight.


RACE SCHEDULE:
Saturday: 7am: ITU Youth (Female)7:50am:  ITU Youth (Male)9:30am: ITU Junior (Female)10.30am: ITU Junior (Male)
Sunday:7am: Oceania and Australian Paratriathlon Championships9:30am:  ITU Youth Team Relay11am: ITU Junior Team Relay

 

Ian Hanson

Hanson Media Group