• Home
  • News
  • Wearn wins bronze at Delta Lloyd Regatta

Wearn wins bronze at Delta Lloyd Regatta

1 June 2017

SAILING: The Delta Lloyd Regatta concluded last weekend with Matt Wearn finishing on the podium in the Laser fleet.

On the back of finishing third at the Sailing World Cup in Hyeres, Wearn was in good form to again be in the mix, taking out third.

Australian’s Mitch Kennedy and Luke Elliott also sailed with intent and vigour. Mitch finished fourth overall, Luke in 15th with Finn Alexander in eighth and Jeremy O’Connell in 13th.

“It was a great personal best performance by Mitch in a significant European regatta,” Australian Sailing Laser Coach Michael Blackburn said.

“While it wasn’t the strongest field that we can get, there was some good quality guys in the top 10 and Mitch showed some great starting and speed in all conditions."

Finn Alexander stepped out of the ‘boys’ class and having just five months sailing with the ‘men’, excelled in his first major regatta by finishing eighth and he was actually tied for fifth on count back.

As the first major regatta for the Laser squad, Blackburn was pleased with their performance and noted significant improvements across the board in light conditions.

“We had some really good light winds for four of the races in the regatta, the sort of conditions we don’t get much of back in Australia, so the experience with starting and working with strategy in those conditions was very valuable,” Blackburn said.

The Australian Sailing Laser Squad will now return to Australia for a training camp before heading to Japan at the end of June.

The Australian Sailing Laser Radial squad had mixed results throughout the regatta with Zoe Thomson finishing 37th and Mara Stransky 39th.

Full Results can be found HERE >> 

Men’s One Person Dinghy - Laser
Matthew Wearn (WAIS/WA) – AST | 3rd
Luke Elliott (WAIS/WA) – ASS | 15th
Jeremy O’Connell (VIS/VIC) – ASS | 13th
Mitchell Kennedy (QAS/QLD) – ASS | 4th
Finn Alexander (NSWIS/NSW) – ASS | 8th

Women’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial
Mara Stransky (QAS/QLD) – ASS | 39th
Marlena Berzins (NSWIS/NSW) – ASS | 60th
Elyse Ainsworth (WAIS/WA) – ASS | 49th
Zoe Thomson (WAIS/WA) – ASS | 37th
Annie Eastgate (QAS/QLD) – CTS | 59th

Sailing Australia

Related News

Australia Canoeing names 2018 canoe sprint squads

Australia Canoeing names 2018 canoe sprint squads

13 March 2018

Let’s go Tokyo – Australian Canoeing’s young guns to lead 2018 Olympic World Cup Campaign

Australia finish sixth at Canada Sevens

Australia finish sixth at Canada Sevens

12 March 2018

The Qantas Australian Men's Sevens side have finished sixth at the HSBC Canada Sevens after going down to England in the fifth-place playoff on finals day in Vancouver.

2018 Australian National Surfing Squad announced

2018 Australian National Surfing Squad announced

12 March 2018

ff the back of Surfing Australia’s Olympic Readiness Camp in January, the 2018 Australian National Squad was selected last week.

Related Sports



Related Olympians

Matthew Wearn