Swimming Grand Prix wrap

18 May 2015

The Australian Swim Team kick started preparations for the Swimming World Championships in July, with a two day Grand Prix meet in Canberra.

The Australians and Japanese National Teams came together for the first of two Grand Prix meets, split into a Tri-Teams format led by Fraser, Stockwell and Beringen.

Day 2 - night session.

Australia’s relay golden girls led the way on the final night of the Swimming Australia Grand Prix in Canberra tonight with reigning world champion Cate Campbell producing a sizzling swim to win an all-star 100m freestyle final in a time that would have won this event at the 2012 Olympics.

Campbell has been in brilliant form all weekend after a 10-day altitude training camp in Thredbo and she left the best till last with a world class 100m time of 53.00 secs (25.56) – a time that would have dead-heated for gold in the 2012 London Olympics.

The world’s number one female freestyle sprinter powered down the final 50 metres to record a time even she was surprised with – taking the win over sister Bronte 53.89 (25.85), Emma McKeon 54.47 (26.52) and Brittany Elmslie 54.64 (26.75) – who have all been part of Australia’s gold medal or world record breaking relay teams over the past three years.

“I am absolutely thrilled with my performances here this weekend, they have been above and beyond what I thought I was capable of,” said Campbell.

“I have only missed one gym session in this preparation and that time (53 secs) is the fastest I’ve swum at this stage of any previous preparation.

“I’m actually really, really surprised and actually impressed with my ability to back up. I did what (coach) Simon (Cusack) told me to do and that was to back end it more.

“I will do whatever I can to be as ready as I possibly can come Kazan (World Championships) –remembering that Rio is very much the focus.

“This meet has a great format, it gives people a good chance to get some good training in which I think is very important at this time of the year.

“You don’t want to be just racing because then you can miss out on those valuable training attributes.

“So making sure that everyone had sort of a training set in the morning and then kind of a time trial format at night, adds a bit of spice and a bit of flavour and makes sure that everyone gets some good valuable training in as opposed to just racing.

“They have provided some really great competition, I have really enjoyed kind of playing charades with the Japanese girls because we don’t speak the same language, so there’s a lot of charades going on at the moment.

“They’re a great team and great people to get to know and I can’t wait to spend some more time with them especially in the lead up to the 2020 Olympics.”

Other highlights included:

- Japan’s Kosuke Hagino’s Grand Prix record to win the 200m individual medley in 1:57.79, ahead of Team mate Daiya Seto (1:58.37) and Australia’s Clyde Lewis (2:06.40).

- Emily Seebohm’s Grand prix record of 59.39 in the women’s 100m backstroke, ahead of team mate Madison Wilson (59.94) and Minna Atherton (1:02.54).

- Jessica Ashwood’s Grand Prix record to win the 400m freestyle in 4:08.19 from Leah Neale (4:14.52) and Chihiro Igarashi (JPN) 4:15.10.

- Yashuhiro Koseki’s Grand Prix record in the 100m breaststroke in 1:00.83 ahead of Ryo Tateishi (1:01.65) and Christian Sprenger (1:02.34).

- Cameron McEvoy’s 1:48.68 in the 200m freestyle ahead of Yuki Kobori (1:48.73) and Kurt Herzog (AUS) 1:49.35.

- Japan’s Ryosuke Irie and his Grand Prix record in the 200m backstroke in 1:55.71, with Australia’s Mitch Larkin an impressive 1:56.75 for second and Masaki Kaneko (JAP) 2:01.00 third.


Swimming results

Swimming Australia Grand Prix 1, Session Four, AIUS Aquatic Centre, Canberra:

Men

200m individual medley Kosuke Hagino (JAP) 1:57.79, Daiya Seto (JAP) 1:58.37, Clyde Lewis (AUS) 2:06.40
100m butterfly Takeshi Kawamoto (JAP) 52.37, Jayden Hadler (AUS) 52.71, Takuro Fujii (JAP) 53.10
50m freestyle Shinri Shioura (JAP) 22.08, Katsumi Nakamura (JAP) 22.23, Cameron McEvoy (AUS) 22.35
800m freestyle Jacob Vincent (AUS) 8:22.53, Damian Fyfe (AUS) 8:33.31, Joshua Parrish (AUS) 8:37.49
200m freestyle Cameron McEvoy (AUS) 1:48.68 Yuki Kobori (JPN) 1:48.73 Kurt Herzog (AUS) 1:49.35
100m breaststroke Yasuhiro Koseki (JPN) 1:00.83 (Grand prix Rec) Ryo Tateishi (JPN) 1:01.65 Christian Sprenger (AUS) 1:02.34
200m Backstroke: Ryosuke Irie (JAP) 1:55.71, Mitch Larkin (AUS) 1:56.75, Masaki Kaneko (JAP) 2:01.00
4x100m medley relay Team Fraser (1:38.62), Team Stockwell (1:39.19) Team Fraser (1:39.22)

Women

400m individual medley Sakiki Shimzu (JAP) 4:42.06, Keryn McMaster (AUS) 4:43.23, Chihio Igarashi (JAP) 4:50.28
400m freestyle Jessica Ashwood (AUS) 4:08.19, Leah Neale (AUS) 4:14.52, Chihiro Igarashi (JAP) 4:15.10
200m butterfly: Natsumi Hoshi (JAP) 2:09.37, Madeline Groves (AUS) 2:12.38, Keryn McMaster (AUS) 2:15.30
100m backstroke Emily Seebohm (AUS) 59.39 (Grand Prix Rec) Madison Wilson (AUS) 59.94 Minna Atherton (AUS) 1:02.54
100m freestyle Cate Campbell (AUS) 53.00 Bronte Campbell (AUS) 53.89 Emma McKeon (AUS) 54.47 Brittany Elmslie (AUS) 54.64
200m breaststroke: Kanako Watanabe (JAP) 2:24.31, Tessa Wallace (AUS) 2:25.01, Rie Kaneto (JAP) 2:25.73
4x100m medley relay Team Fraser (1:50.07) Team Beringen (1:50.09) Team Stockwell (1:52.60)

FINAL POINTS: Team Fraser (1,010), Team Stockwell (902), Team Beringen (801).

Day 2 - day session.

It was a classic case of the master and the apprentice – Grant Hackett v Mack Horton – but it wasn’t your usual swimming race when the pair went stroke for stroke at today’s third session of the Swimming Australia Grand Prix at the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) Aquatic Centre in Canberra.

In a unique format, the pair locked horns over a broken 900 metre swim - 3x300s on 4 minutes 30 seconds – with Horton only just edging Hackett out in an enthralling training set of the ages.

Horton, 19, the reigning Australian 1500m freestyle champion and very much the heir apparent against 35-year-old Hackett – the two time Olympic champion, former world record holder and 11-time winner of the Australian 1500m title.

Hackett, greying beard and doubled over in pain after pushing the clean shaven Horton all the way to the wall, can stand tall as the perfect man to push the youngster in his quest for his own slice of Olympic glory.

It was the kind of thing reality TV could well have drooled over.

After 15 minutes of pain and torture just two and half seconds separated the man from the boy who has his sights set on this year’s FINA World Championships in Kazan – hoping to follow in Hackett’s wake en-route to his debut Olympics in Rio next year.

For the record Horton (Team Stockwell) clocked a combined time for the broken 900m freestyle of 8:56.78 (2:58.65; 3:00.34 and 2:57.79) with Hackett (Team Fraser) clocking 8:59.32 (2:59.47; 3:01.70 and 2:59.15).

To have Hackett pushing Horton can only be a major plus for a young buck with his eyes set firmly on a prize that has been so treasured by Australians since Andrew “Boy” Charlton’s first win over the Olympic 1500m distance in Paris in 1924.

In other men’s events this morning Cam McEvoy continued his sprint domination, winning the broken 200m in 1:38.74 (24.25; 50.24; 24.25) Jayden Hadler (Team Beringen) won the broken 100m butterfly in 48.90 (24.28, 24.62), while Japan’s Ryosuke Irie (Team Beringen) winning the broken 200m backstroke in 1:49.02 (26.60; 55.83; 26.59) from Mitch Larkin (Team Stockwell) 1:49.10 (26.47; 55.83; 26.80).

Japan’s star of last year’s Pan Pacs Kosuke Hagino (Team Fraser) won a closely fought broken 200IM (50m butterfly; 100m backstroke/breaststroke; 50m freestyle) in 1:51.27 from teammate Daya Seto (Team Stockwell) in 1:52.15 and Australia’s Mitch Larkin (Team Stockwell) third in 1:52.48.

In the women’s 100m Freestyle (2x50m), reigning world champion Cate Campbell (Team Beringen) continued her sprint domination, taking out the broken 100m freestyle (2x50m) in a speedy 49.75. In a replica of the results from the Australian Championships in April, sister Bronte Campbell (Team Fraser) was the next best, clocking a combined time of 50.27 with Emma McKeon (Fraser) rounding out the top three in 51.53.

Team Beringen was on a roll in the women’s events, after taking out the freestyle they also took the maximum points in the women’s broken 100m backstroke (2x50m) with Emily Seebohm winning in a time of 57.23.

Team Fraser’s Madison Wilson secured second spot in 58.12 ahead of youngster Minna Atherton (Stockwell) in 59.52.

The women’s broken 200m butterfly (50, 100, 50) saw Australian Champion Madeline Groves (Team Beringen) come out on top in a time of 1:57.66, relegating team Stockwell’s Natsumi Hoshi to second in 1:58.10 and her teammate Tamsin Cook to third in 1:58.25.

Team Fraser’s Jessica Ashwood proved her potential in the women’s broken 400m freestyle (100, 200, 100) this morning, showing off her speed throughout the intervals to pick up top points in a time of 3:58.91. Ashwood was too strong for the team Stockwell duo of Kylie Palmer who was second in 4:00.54 with Tamsin Cook collecting the points for third with her cumulative time of 4:05.08.

Team Fraser and Team Stockwell battled it out for bragging rights in the women’s 400m individual medley (100fly, 4x50 back/breast, 100free) with Keryn McMaster (Fraser) narrowly out-touching Taylor McKeown (Stockwell) for top spot.

McMaster clocked an overall time of 4:13.01 to McKeown’s 4:13.75 with Chihiro Igarashi taking third spot in 4:16.10.

Japanese swimmer Kanako Watanabe (Fraser) demonstrated her dominance in the breaststroke events with an impressive win in the women’s broken 200m breaststroke (50, 100, 50).

Watanabe finished in 2:13.10, over a second ahead of Tessa Wallace (Beringen) in 2:14.75 and Taylor McKeown (Stockwell) was back in the water following the 400m individual medley, a touch behind in 2:14.98.

At the conclusion of the third session Team Fraser continued their domination to finish on 750 points, ahead of Team Stockwell 689 and Team Beringen 609.

Day 1 - night session.

They say a change is as good as a holiday but the only difference in Emma McKeon’s case is that her recent change in coaches certainly had nothing to do with a vacation.

Enjoying her swimming career is what her Olympic dream is all about - hence the move to trial under Brisbane-based Olympic coach Michael Bohl at the St Peters Western Podium Centre, and under one of international swimming’s most successful Olympic coaches.

The man who coached Stephanie Rice to triple Olympic gold in Beijing in 2008 is currently in charge of the golden girl of the Glasgow Commonwealth Games who showed in Canberra tonight she is very much on track for this year’s FINA World Championships in Kazan in July.

In a fun-filled atmosphere at the AIS Aquatic Centre, where the cream of the Australian and Japanese National Teams have come together for the first of two Swimming Australia Grand Prix Meets, McKeon landed three eye-catching wins – individual wins in the 200m freestyle and 100m butterfly and then the 4x50m medley relay.

The unique Teams format sees swimmers from both countries – opens and juniors – together in three teams led by Olympic legend Dawn Fraser and 1984 Olympic stars Mark Stockwell and Glenn Beringen.

And although her first coach, father Ron McKeon was a team mate of both Stockwell and Beringen’s in that team from the Games of ’84 in Los Angeles, it may well be great motivation for McKeon, who comes of age with her 21st on May 24, that she is a member of Team Fraser here as she goes about making a decision on her future.

McKeon, who certainly enjoyed success under coach Vince Raleigh at last year’s Commonwealth Games, where she won four gold and two bronze and was a member of the 4x100m world record breaking relay; won the 200m freestyle tonight in 1:57.97, taking it out hard in the opening 100m in 57.78 and swimming away with the win over Kylie Palmer (1:59.51) and Chihiro Igarashi (Japan) 2:00.72.

She was soon back in the water in the 100m butterfly, finishing narrowly behind Japan’s Natsumi Hoshi at the 50m mark, before racing to the lead and holding on to win in 58.99, ahead of Hoshi (59.02) and fellow Australian Brittany Elmslie (59.10).

In the last event of the evening McKeon swam the butterfly leg in the Team Fraser 4x50m medley relay alongside backstroker Madison Wilson, breaststroker Lorna Tonks and freestyler Bronte Campbell.

“It’s going really well (with Michael)… and I’m enjoying having Bohly as my coach and I get along with him well so it’s been good,” McKeon said.

“So I trialled from basically when I came back from my break (after trials in April) until around now and I’m racing again (at the) Japan Open next week and I’ll start to make my decision from now.

I was trying not to think about it too much in the weeks that I have been trialling and I want to make sure it’s the right decision so it’s perfect for next year.

Having my dad as my coach when I was at home, it’s definitely a big change to move away from that and Bohly being quite a close family friend makes it a lot easier and we get along.

Swimming is something that I’m only going to do well in if I enjoy it. I want to make sure that I am enjoying it all the way through to next year.”

The Australian girls continued their freestyle domination, with Cate Campbell (Team Beringen) 24.22 swimming away from sister Bronte (Team Fraser) 24.69 and Miki Uchida (Team Beringen) 25.51, in the 50m freestyle while Jessica Ashwood (Team Fraser) 8:34.25 won the 800m freestyle convincingly from Tamsin Cook (Team Stockwell) 8:48.41 and Japan’s Chihiro Igarashi (Team Fraser) 8:49.55.

Emma McKeon’s brother David put together a brilliant race to give team McKeon its third individual win of the evening in the 400m freestyle in a time of 3:52.86, ahead of Australian 400 and 1500m champion Mack Horton (3:54.66) and Japanese star Kosuke Hagino (3:54.76).

Meanwhile Team Fraser continued its domination with Shinri Shioura from Japan taking the honours in the men’s 100m freestyle with a time of 49.13. Second place went to Katsumi Nakamura (Stockwell) in 49.20 with Cameron McEvoy picking up points for team Beringen in third place with a time of 49.42.

Japan’s Ryosuke Irie picked up some much needed points for Team Beringen when he took out the men’s 100m backstroke in a time of 53.49, setting a new Grand Prix record in the process. Touching just behind and securing second place was Mitch Larkin (Stockwell) in 54.18 with Takeshi Kawamoto (Fraser) rounding out the top three in 54.51.

Japan’s Daiya Seto (Stockwell) was too strong in the men’s 400m individual medley, finishing over eight seconds clear of the rest of the field, touching first in a time of 4:14.18. The points for second and third place went to Team Fraser’s Kosuke Hagino (4:22.23) and Clyde Lewis (4:31.32).

The men’s 200m butterfly saw team Stockwell’s Masato Sakai take home the points for first place with a 1:58.96 to get the better of Nao Horomura (Beringen) in 1:59.35 and David Morgan (Stockwell) in 2:00.65.

At the end of the second session Team Fraser leads the Grand Prix pointscore on 511 from Team Stockwell (462) and Team Beringen (404)

RESULTS

Swimming Australia Grand Prix One, AIS Aquatic Centre, Canberra, Session 2:

MEN

100m freestyle Shinri Shioura (JPN) 49.13 Katsumi Nakamura (JPN) 49.20 Cameron McEvoy (AUS) 49.42

400m freestyle David McKeon (AUS) 3:52.86 Mack Horton (AUS) 3:54 .66 Kosuke Hagino (JPN) 3:54.76

100m backstroke Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 53.49 (Grand Prix Rec) Mitch Larkin (AUS) 54.18 Takeshi Kawamoto (JPN) 54.51

200m butterfly Masato Sakai (JPN) 1:58.96 Nao Horomura (1:59.35) David Morgan (AUS) 2:00.65

400m individual medley Daiya Seto (JPN) 4:14.18 (Grand Prix Rec) Kosuke Hagino (JPN) 4:22.23 Clyde Lewis (AUS) 4:31.32

4x50m medley relay Team Dawn Fraser (Ashley Delaney, Christian Sprenger, Takeshi Kawamoto, Cameron McEvoy) 1:38.56 (Grand Prix Rec) Team Mark Stockwell (Mitch Larkin, Ryo Tateishi, Tommaso D’Orsogna, Katsumi Nakamura) 1:39.37 Team Dawn Fraser (Kosuke Hagino, Yasuhiro Koseki, Grant Irvine, Shinri Shioura)

WOMEN

50m freestyle Cate Campbell (AUS) 24.22 Bronte Campbell (24.69) Miki Uchida (JPN) 25.51

200m freestyle Emma McKeon (AUS) 1:57.97 Kylie Palmer (AUS) 1:59.561 Chihiro Igarashi (JPN) 2:00.72

800m freestyle Jessica Ashwood (AUS) 8:34.25 Tamsin Cook (AUS) 8:48.41 Chihiro Igarashi (JPN) 8:49.55

100m butterfly Emma McKeon (AUS) 58.99 Natsumi Hoshi (JPN) 59.02 Brittany Elmslie (AUS) 59.10

100m breaststroke Kanako Watanabe (JPN) 1:07.78 Taylor McKeown (AUS) 1:07.92 Rie Kaneto (JPN) 1:08.07

200m individual medley Kanako Watanabe (JPN) 2:12.51 (Grand Prix Rec) Tessa Wallace (AUS) 2:12.65 Sakiko Shimizu (JPN) 2:13.60

200m backstroke Madison Wilson (AUS) 2:10.64 Emily Seebohm (AUS) 2:11.21 Sayaka Akase (JPN) 2:12.06

4x50m medley relay Team Dawn Fraser (Madison Wilson, Lorna Tonks, Emma McKeon, Bronte Campbell) 1:50.34 Team Glenn Beringen (Emily Seebohm, Jessica Hansen, Madeline Groves, Cate Campbell) 1:50.49 Team Mark Stockwell (Minna Atherton, Taylor McKeown, Brittany Elmslie, Misaki Yamaguchi) 1:52.18

Day 1 - day session:

The Australian and Japanese World Championship swim teams have kick started their preparations for Kazan and Singapore in unique fashion at the Swimming Australia Grand Prix #1 at the Australian Institute of Sport Aquatic Centre in Canberra today.

Inspired by the presence of Olympic swimming legend Dawn Fraser and 1984 Olympic stars Mark Stockwell and Glenn Beringen the modern day Dolphins came together with the Japanese National team for the first time.

The open teams for Kazan and the junior teams for the World Junior Championships in Singapore combined in a Tri-Teams format led by Fraser, Stockwell and Beringen.

The opening session of four over the next two days, featured a series of “broken swims” similar to what the swimmers line up for in training.

Australia’s reigning world champion in the 100m freestyle Cate Campbell was thankful for some extra rest when a timing glitch gave the field in the 200m freestyle (50m, 100m, 50m) a welcomed mid-race break.

Campbell (Team Beringen) sped through the opening 50m in 25.07secs, with the 1 mins 30secs rest extended past three minutes which saw the world’s number one sprinter split her 100m in 54.98 (on 2:30) before finishing off the final 50m in 26.75 for an impressive combined time of 1:46.80.

“I couldn’t believe my luck getting that extra rest – I thought ‘yes’ how good is this,” said Campbell, who has just come off a 10-day altitude training camp in Thredbo with her Commercial training squad.

Campbell’s combined time of 1:46.80 proved too good for her gold medal-winning relay team mate from London, Brittany Elmslie (Team Stockwell) 1:47.90 and fellow Glasgow relay world record holder Emma McKeon (Team Fraser) 1:48.57.

London Olympic butterflyer Jayden Hadler (Team Beringen), also from the Simon Cusack coached Commercial team, welcomed the format saying racing the Japanese helped the Australians raise the bar.

“To get up and race the Japanese guys like Masato Sakai and Kosuke Hagino gives you the opportunity to work together to beat the best in the world,” said Hadler.

“The format is tough racing but it’s a lot of fun as well competing with and against the best Australians and the best Japanese.”

Hadler (1:46.43) finished second to fellow Australian David Morgan (Team Stockwell) 1:45.87 with Masato Sakai (Team Stockwell) 1:46.45 in a gruelling broken 200m butterfly (50m,100m, 50m).

In other men’s events:

Commonwealth Games gold medallist Mitch Larkin (Stockwell) was too strong in the men’s 100m backstroke, with the race broken into two 50 metre efforts, Larkin’s cumulative time of 51.51 saw him finish on top. Team Beringen’s Ryosuke Irie was second in 51.64 with Larkin’s teammate Masakai Kaneko (Stockwell) rounding out the top three.

Team Fraser’s Kosuke Hagino demonstrated his dominance in the men’s broken 400m individual medley (100fly, 4x50back/breast, 100free) clocking the fastest time by over six seconds in 3:44.61. Team Stockwell’s Daiya Seto was second in 3:51.34 with Clyde Lewis (Fraser) taking out third spot in 3:58.31.

The men’s 100m freestyle (50+50) saw Cameron McEvoy pick up the points for team Fraser with an impressive time of 45.40 for the combined 50m efforts. Tommaso D’Orsogna (Stockwell) was the next best placed swimmer with a time of 46.22, getting the better of Japan’s Shinri Shioura (Fraser) who added to the Fraser point score with a time of 46.46.

There was little separating the men in the broken 400m freestyle (100, 200, 100) with Team Stockwell taking the top two spots thanks to Mack Horton and David McKeon. Horton was the quickest, finishing in 3:39.82 ahead of McKeon in 3:40.35 with Grant Hackett (Fraser) awarded third place points in 3:41.44.

Team Fraser continued their run of success with Yasuhiro Koseki taking the win in the men’s broken 200m breaststroke (50, 100, 50) in a time of 2:01.89. Team Stockwell swam into second place with a 2:03.26 from Ryo Tateishi with Grayson Bell (Fraser) collecting the points for third in 2:05.49.

In other women’s events:

Kanako Watanabe (Fraser) 1:03.66 won the 100m breaststroke (2x50m) from Lorna Tonks (Fraser) 1:03.91 and Taylor McKeown (Fraser) 1:04.38, before backing up to take the 200m butterfly (50, 100, 50) in 2:03.83 from Tessa Wallace (Beringen) 2:05.11 and Keryn McMaster (Fraser) 2:06.12.

London Olympian Jess Ashwood (Fraser) was very impressive in winning the broken 800m freestyle (100m; 3x200m; 100m) in 8:06.79 from Tamsin Cook (Stockwell) 8:19.30 and Chihiro Igarashi (Fraser) 8:20.20.

Commonwealth Games golden girl Emma McKeon (Fraser) was too strong in the 100m butterfly (2x50m) winning in a time of 55.07 from Japanese pair Natsumi Hoshi (Stockwell) and Rikako Ikee (Stockwell) while;

Dual Olympian Emily Seebohm (Beringen) 2:01.29 edged out rival Madison Wilson (Fraser) 2:01.57 and Sayaka Akase (Fraser) 2:04.33 in a hard fought broken 200m backstroke (2:04.33).

At the completion of the opening session Team Fraser leads the point score on 255 points from Team Stockwell (230) and Team Beringen (204).

SWIMMING AUSTRALIA

Related News

Porter wants another swing at a Softball Olympic podium

Porter wants another swing at a Softball Olympic podium

19 October 2017

In Stacey Porter’s two decades with the Australian Softball Team, she has enjoyed the highs of twice standing on the Olympic podium and the low of seeing the sport dropped from the Games programme.

Surfing legend Fanning targets Tokyo 2020

Surfing legend Fanning targets Tokyo 2020

18 October 2017

Mick Fanning is a three-time Surfing World Champion. He is a big supporter of the sport’s elevation to Olympic status