• Home
  • News
  • Rough seas for Aussie 49ers at European Championship

Rough seas for Aussie 49ers at European Championship

8 August 2017

SAILING: The final races at this year’s 49er European Championship were cancelled overnight in Kiel, due to winds gusting above 25 knots, leaving Australia’s David Gilmour and Joel Turner in second place overall.

It was a disappointing conclusion for the Aussies, who were looking forward to a day of racing in heavy winds, particularly given they were only one point behind the leaders, Dylan Fletcher-Scott and Stuart Bithell of Great Britain

“We wanted to get back to the lead, but at the same time, those conditions could end your regatta in a hurry,” said Gilmour.

“We are still very happy with how we’ve been going, and we’re well exceeding the expectations we set before leaving Australia. We’ve been building toward the World Championship (in Portugal in two week’s time) for a while, and the confidence we earned here gives us a good boost towards that goal.”

Final standings for Australia’s other 49er sailors include Dave O’Connor (QLD) & Harry Morton (NSW) who finished in 20th place after two races, Victoria’s Phillips brothers, Will and Sam, in 26th place and West Australians Lachy Gilmour & Ryan Donaldson in 33rd place. Kurt Hansen and Jim Colley of NSW are in 54th place.

The 49er sailors were sent out to the race course, but returned when race officials cancelled the days racing, due to the building winds. However, final races were completed in the foiling Nacra 17 and the 49erFX.

Unfortunately Australian crews didn’t race in the medal races in those classes, however, in the 49erFX Tess Lloyd & Eliza Solly completed two races in their fleet and finished 11th overall.

Caitlin Elks & Hayley Clark of WA finished in 19th place, Amelia Stabback of NSW & Ella Clark of WA were in 27th place and Haylee Outteridge & 2012 London Silver Medallist, Nina Curtis were in 29th overall.

In the Nacra 17 foiling class, Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin placed12th overall after a frustrating week with Waterhouse sidelined for most races as he recovers from injury.

In the C-Board (old type) of Nacra, Aussie crews took first and second place overall. Pip Pietromonaco (Victoria) & Conor Nicholas (WA) won the event, ahead of Paul Darmanin & Lucy Copeland of NSW. Tayla Rietman of Victoria & Lachlan White of NSW were 10th overall.

Full results: 
- http://49er.org/event/2017-european-championship/
- http://nacra17.org/events/2017-european-championship/

Australian Results:

Men’s Skiff - 49er
David Gilmour (WAIS) & Joel Turner (QAS) – ASS: (8), 3, 5, 1, 6, 4, 1, 8, 3, 6, 2, 5, 9, 6, (14) – 2nd overall
Dave O’Connor (QLD) & Harry Morton (NSWIS & ASS): 1, 9, 7, 4, 5, 5, 18, (19), 14, 9, (UFD), 6, 19, 18, 12, 8,7, – 20th overall
Will & Sam Phillips (VIS) – AST: 9, 11, 15, 3, 2, 4, (17), (DPI), (DPI), 6, 22, 17, 3, (BFD), 3 – 26th overall
Lachy Gilmour & Ryan Donaldson (WAIS) – ASS: 14, 5, 9, 18, 4, 9, 12, 16, (19), 9, 10, (21), 10, 21, 13 – 33rd overall
Kurt Hansen & Jim Colley (NSWIS) – ASS 23, 22, 11, 14, (24), 18, 6, 3, 2, (33), 30, 27, 32, 26, 19 – 54th overall

Women’s Skiff – 49erFX
Tess Lloyd & Eliza Solly (VIS) – ASS: 11, 13, 7, 2, 9, (18), 4, 9, 6, 3, (18), 17, 4, 11, 4, 6, 1, 3 – 11th overall
Caitlin Elks & Hayley Clark (WAIS) – ASS: 1, (15), 9, 10, 15, 9, 3, 3, 15, 8, (19), 16, 16, 12, 16, 18, 6, 8 – 19th overall
Amelia Stabback (NSWIS) & Ella Clark (WAIS) – ASS : 5, 10, 19, 2, 7, 6, (21), 18, 16, 17, 5, 6, 2, (17), 12 – 27th overall
Haylee Outteridge & Nina Curtis (NSWIS) – ASS: 4, 14, (16), 3, 12, 11, 7, 12, 8, 11, (BFD), 10, 14, 14, 4 – 29th overall

Mixed Multihull – Nacra17
Jason Waterhouse/Darren Bundock & Lisa Darmanin (NSWIS) – AST: 19, 10, 8, 9, 15, (UFD), 5, 13, 15, 1, 10, 12, 3 – 12th overall

C-Board Fleet
Pip Pietromonaco (VIS) & Conor Nicholas (WAIS) – ASS: 2, 5, 1, 2, 2, (6), 2, 3, 1, 3, 3, 5, - 1st overall
Paul Darmanin & Lucy Copeland (NSWIS) – ASS: 3, 1, 4, 4, 3, 1, 1, 7, 7, 4, 2, (8) - 2nd overall
Tayla Rietman & Lachlan White (CTS) 6, 6, 8, 10, 11, 10, (13), 12, 12, 12, 6, 9 – 10th overall

Australian Sailing

Related News

Women's Sevens squad announced for first leg of World Series

Women's Sevens squad announced for first leg of World Series

21 November 2017

In under 12 months, Page McGregor has gone from a Commonwealth Youth Games gold medal to being on the precipice of making it at the pinnacle of Sevens Rugby having been named in Tim Walsh’s squad for the first leg of the Sevens World Series in Dubai.

New look triathlon team unveiled for 2018 Commonwealth Games

New look triathlon team unveiled for 2018 Commonwealth Games

20 November 2017

A new look Australian Commonwealth Games triathlon team has been unveiled on the Gold Coast – heralding an exciting era for the sport that made its Games debut in Manchester in 2002.

Hockeyroos finish 2017 with clean sweep over Japan

Hockeyroos finish 2017 with clean sweep over Japan

20 November 2017

The Hockeyroos have emphatically defeated Japan 8-1 to seal a clean sweep of their Test series in front of a healthy Adelaide crowd on Saturday afternoon.