News

Olympic medallists fire at World Cup

5 May 2014

CANOE/KAYAK - SPRINT: Ken Wallace has won two medals at the ICF Sprint World Cup in Milan, Italy overnight.

In the final event of the day Wallace won gold in the grueling K1 5000 event.

The reigning World Champion was too strong winning in ¬20:53.033, 1.212 seconds ahead of Portuguese paddler Fernando Pimenta.

German Max Hoff collected the bronze 1.492 seconds behind Wallace.

19 year old Gold Coast kayaker Jordan Wood paddled beyond his years to finish an impressive ninth.

Earlier in the day Wallace won bronze in the K1 500 A final.

Only half a second separating the top three placegetters with Hungarian Bence Dombvari winning the gold in 1:39.255, 0.392 seconds ahead of Czech giant Josef Dostal.

Wallace came in third 0.532 seconds behind Dombvari.

Wood finished second in the K1 1000 B final.

NSWIS pair Jo Brigden-Jones and Naomi Flood, Western Australian Jaime Roberts and Bernadette Wallace of Queensland combined to finish seventh in the K4W 500 A final.

The Australian quartet finished 2.624 seconds behind China who won the gold in 1:35.590.

Just 25 minutes after racing the K4 final, Brigden-Jones backed up for the K1W 200 A final.

The 26 year old struggled with the short turnaround finishing ninth, 2.108 seconds behind World Champion Lisa Carrington.

The Kiwi continued her World Cup winning streak recording a time of 40.385 to finish 0.764 seconds ahead of Poland kayaker Marta Walczykiewicz.

Fellow Polish paddler Karolina Naja collected the bronze medal just 0.028 seconds further back.

Newly formed K2 pairing Cat McArthur and Alyce Burnett did well reach the K2W 200 A final finishing ninth.

The U23 duo were no match for the German’s who edged Serbia and Hungary for the gold medal.

Lachlan Tame produced his best World Cup performance to date finishing fourth in the K1 200 B final.

The Avoca Beach product finished 1.076 seconds behind Swedish kayaker Petter Ostrom who took the win in 36.169.

The K1 200 National champion will be looking at building on this result at the second ICF Sprint World Cup next week in the Czech Republic.

The second ICF Sprint World Cup will be held in Racice, Czech Republic from 16-18 May.

Clear and Stewart win World Cup silver       

London K4 gold medalists Jacob Clear and Murray Stewart have combined to win silver in the K2 1000 at the first ICF World Cup event in Milan on Saturday.

Clear and Stewart headed into the final on the back of an emphatic heat win on Friday.

The experienced pair got off to a typically strong start to lead the field after the first 250 metres.

However, from that point forward Polish pair Pawel Szandrach and Mariusz Kujawski took over the race to win the gold in 3:13.87, 0.75 seconds ahead of the Australian boat.

Italian duo Guilio Dressino and Matteo Torneo finished a distant third, 3.08 seconds behind the winning time.

Ken Wallace missed out on a medal in the K1 1000 A final.

The 2013 World Championship silver medalist finished sixth in a time of 3:33.06.

The World Cup victory went to German star Max Hoff in 3:29.37, 1.83 seconds ahead of Danish kayaker Rene Holten Poulsen.

Fernando Pimenta collected the bronze medal in 3:31.57.

Manly kayaker Naomi Flood finished eighth in the K1W 500 A final.

The final was dominated by World Championship bronze medalist Lisa Carrington of New Zealand.

Carrington lead from start to finish to win in 1:51.85, 0.99 seconds ahead of German Franziska Weber.

Austrian Yvonne Schuring took home the bronze 0.02 seconds further adrift.

Queensland paddler Bernadette Wallace finished fifth in the non-Olympic K1W 1000 final.

The 24 year old got off to a slow start to trail the field through the half mark before powering home over the closing 500 but ran out of metres.

Yu Zhou of China won the gold in 3:58.42, 0.48 seconds ahead of Polish pair Beata Mikolajczyk and Ewelina Wojnarowska who shared the minor placing’s.

In other results Australian duo Cat McArthur and Alyce Burnett finished third in the K2W 500 B final.

They trailed Chinese pair Jieyi Huang and Qing Ma by 1.26 seconds who won the B final in 1:46.01.

On debut, Queensland teenager Jordan Wood measured his race well to win the K1 1000 C final in 3:36.41.

Australian Canoeing