• Home
  • News
  • Nominees for marathon, men's 20km walk identified

Nominees for marathon, men's 20km walk identified

17 May 2012

Athletics Australia can today confirm that the following athletes have been identified for nomination to the Australian Olympic Committee in June, subject to them meeting ongoing form and fitness requirements, to compete at the 2012 London Olympic Games in the men’s and women’s marathon, as well as the men’s 20km walk.

Marathon nominations are at the discretion of the selectors in accordance with Clause B (4) of the Athletics Australia Nomination Criteria for the 2012 Olympic Games.

After considerable discussion, the Athletics Australia Selectors have identified the following six athletes:
-    Jessica Trengove (SA, women’s marathon)
-    Lisa Weightman (Vic, women’s marathon)
-    Benita Willis (Vic, women’s marathon)
-    Michael Shelley (Qld, men’s marathon)
-    Martin Dent (ACT, men’s marathon)
-    Jeff Hunt (NSW, men’s marathon)
 
Dion Russell, Chairman of Selectors, said: “Trengove, Weightman, Willis and Shelley all achieved the Athletics Australia standard for the marathon and as a consequence of theseperformances were added at our discretion to the list of identified athletes for the 2012 Olympic Games.

“In exercising our discretion further the Selectors have identified Dent for nomination after taking into account a number of factors including the quality and consistency of his performances during the qualifying period, his performance curve over recent years and his international record.

“Similarly in Hunt’s case we took a holistic view when considering his claims against the Nomination Criteria.  This includes the fact that he is a relatively new athlete to the marathon event, with his debut in 2010 the fastest ever by an Australian across the distance.”

Nominations for the men’s 20km walk follow the end of the qualifying period on Monday, May 14 2012 and are made at the discretion of selectors in accordance with Clause B (4) of the Athletics Australia Nomination Criteria for the 2012 Olympic Games.
 
Noting that Jared Tallent (Vic) has already been identified in this event by virtue of him winning the Nomination Trial in Hobart (Tas) in February this year, the Selectors have identified the following two additional athletes:
-    Chris Erickson (Vic)
-    Adam Rutter (NSW)
 
Russell continued: “Understanding that Luke Adams was also eligible for this event, the Selectors had to establish which athletes had a stronger case for nomination.
 
“In this instance, we have decided that Erickson and Rutter have stronger claims for nomination for a number of areas listed in Clause B (4) of the Nomination Criteria.”

Athletics Australia

Related News

Sail Sydney Farewells Olympic Classes

Sail Sydney Farewells Olympic Classes

15 December 2017

Sail Sydney’s Olympic class section has ended with national team and squad members winning six of the eight fleets.

Catherine Fettel joins AOC Executive

Catherine Fettel joins AOC Executive

14 December 2017

The Australian Olympic Committee (AOC) today announced Catherine Fettell has been elected to the AOC Executive filling the casual vacancy left by Nicole Livingstone who stepped down in November.