• Home
  • News
  • Nominees for 2017 Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards

Nominees for 2017 Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards

26 April 2017

PYEONGCHANG 2018: After a record breaking International season for Australia’s Snowsports athletes, 21 have been nominated for Snowsport Athlete of the Year Awards in their class, in recognition of their outstanding achievements ahead of the Australian Ski & Snowboard Awards.

This year, 17 athletes won a combined 40 World Cup and World Championship medals plus 29 Para ski and snowboard medals. The closest previous result was in 2013 when Australian athletes claimed 25 World Cup medals.

Australia has also celebrated two World Champions, two Para-snowsport World Champions and a dual Junior World Champion this year, all of whom are nominated along with several other outstanding performing athletes.

The Australian Ski & Snowboard Athlete of the Year Award is the highest honour bestowed upon athletes in the sport. Finalists are drawn from the list of nominees with the winners announced at the Awards.

Nominees for Snowsport Athlete of the Year
Dominic Demschar – Alpine Skiing
Sami-Kennedy Sim – Ski Cross
Britt Cox – Mogul Skiing (Current World Champion)
Matt Graham – Mogul Skiing (2016 Athlete of the Year)
Danielle Scott – Aerial Skiing
David Morris – Aerial Skiing
Russ Henshaw – Slopestyle
Scotty James – Snowboard Halfpipe (Current World Champion)
Christian De Oliveira – Snowboard Slalom and Parallel Giant Slalom
Alex Pullin – Snowboard Cross
Belle Brockhoff – Snowboard Cross
Junior World Champion Slopestyle and Big Air)
Jessica Yeaton Cross Country

Nominees for Junior Snowsport Athlete of the Year
Alec Scott – Alpine Skiing
Max Hill – Ski Cross
Liam Burton – Cross Country
Jakara Anthony – Mogul Skiing
Millie Bongiorno - Snowboard Slalom and Parallel Giant Slalom
Adam Lambert – Snowboard Cross (Europa Cup Champion)
Tess Coady – Snowboard and Big Air (Current Junior World Champion Slopestyle and Big Air)

The Snowsports Athlete of the Year award has previously been won by the likes of Alisa Camplin, Jacqui Cooper, Torah Bright, Zali Steggall and Dale Begg-Smith.

The awards also recognize the rising stars, coaches and schools for their significant contributions to the sport this season.

OWIA

Related News

Mother and son put Australia on the curling map

Mother and son put Australia on the curling map

24 May 2017

It’s not every day an Australian mother and son duo join forces to compete at the Mixed Doubles Curling World Championships.

A day in the life: snowboard halfpipe

A day in the life: snowboard halfpipe

25 May 2017

This is what a typical day on the slopes of Mammoth Mountain, California, look like for snowboard halfpipe Olympian Kent Callister

Meet the new kid on the bobsleigh block

Meet the new kid on the bobsleigh block

19 May 2017

Not many people can say they fell into their Olympic career “totally by accident” but that’s exactly what happened to PyeongChang 2018 hopeful, Ashleigh Werner.