News

Magnussen leads Abood awakening

2 May 2013

SWIMMING: Sprint king James Magnussen swam a new personal best time to reclaim his men’s 50m freestyle national title at the 2013 Australian Swimming Championships in Adelaide tonight, with teammate and relay world champion Matthew Abood also securing an individual swim in Spain.

The Olympic silver medallist, who had already defended his 100m freestyle crown earlier this week, will now have the opportunity to swim both events at the world championships in Barcelona later this year.

The 22-year-old was clear of the field at the halfway point of the race and hit the wall in 21.52, a time that would have won silver in London last year.

A 2011 world championship relay gold medallist, Abood secured second place by a finger nail, recording a time of 51.95 to touch out Matt Targett by just 0.01 of a second.

“I felt as though I was floating on top of the water tonight,” Magnussen said. “I got a good start and just felt like I was going from strength to strength during the race.

“To be honest I think that is just the best 50 I have ever put together tonight. I’m really happy with that.”

Belinda Hocking continued her stranglehold on the women’s 200m backstroke by winning her sixth consecutive national title in the world’s best time this year.

The 22-year-old dual Olympian turned through 100 metres in third place, but made her move in the third lap before winning in a time of 2:07.17.

She will be joined on the plane to Spain by dual Olympic finalist in the event Meagan Nay (2:07.96), while four-time Olympic medallist Emily Seebohm (2:10.26) rounded out the medals.

London Olympian Jessica Ashwood produced an acceleration over the last 300 metres of the women’s 800m freestyle to secure a place on her second world championships team.

The 19-year-old Sydney-sider had trailed early leader Katie Goldman for the majority of the race before assuming the lead at the third last turn to win the national title in 8:24.63.

Queensland 15-year-old Alanna Bowles (8:30.12) sprinted home to finish second, only marginally missing out on the qualification time for Barcelona, while dual national champion Goldman (8:31.06) was third.

In other events…

Men’s 100m Butterfly Final
Chris Wright won the men’s 100m butterfly in a time of 52.11 to defend his national title. The London Olympian was fifth at the turn but came home strongly to only narrowly miss the qualifying time for the world championships. Wright finished ahead of 22-year-old Queenslander Daniel Lester (52.14), while West Australia Tommaso D’Orsogna (52.26) was third.

Women’s 50m Butterfly Final
Five-time Olympic medallist Alicia Coutts continued her exceptional meet with her third national title of the week. Coutts, who has already claimed the women’s 200m individual medley and women’s 100m butterfly titles, stopped the clock in 25.78 to finish clear of defending champion and Australian record holder Marieke Guehrer (26.18) and 17-year-old Brianna Throssell (26.64).

Women’s 50m Breaststroke Semi Final
Sweden’s Jennie Johansson will be tough to beat in the final of the women’s 50m breaststroke with the visitor posting an impressive 30.78 to take the top spot from the semis tonight. Defending Champion Leiston Pickett (31.11) will need to go close to her title winning time of 30.68 to steal the gold from Johansson’s grip and hold off an in form Samantha Marshall (31.59).

Women’s 50m Freestyle Semi Final
Sprint sensation Cate Campbell stopped the clock at 24.38 in the women’s 50m freestyle semi-final to set a new textile suit personal best and progress to tomorrow night’s final in a prime position to take out the sprint double. 

The defending champion and London Olympic representative will be looking to continue her run of success but will need to keep an eye on the always-competitive Alicia Coutts (24.95) who will progress in second place and was the only other finalist to record a sub-25-second time.

Brittany Elmslie (25.08) will go through in third, sitting just ahead of the silver medallist from 2012, Bronte Campbell (25.14).

Men’s 50m Backstroke Semi Final
The final of the men’s 50m backstroke will be a fight to the finish as all eight qualifiers hit the wall within a second of each other. Defending champion Ben Treffers stopped the clock in 25.18 to go through as quickest qualifier, just 0.10 ahead of Daniel Arnamnart (25.28) with Bobby Hurley going through third in 25.58.

Athletes who have qualified for selection for the 2013 FINA World Championships:
MEN
Men’s 50m Freestyle – James Magnussen (21.52), Matthew Abood (51.95)
Men’s 100m Freestyle – James Magnussen (47.53), Cameron McEvoy (48.07)
Men’s 200m Freestyle – Thomas Fraser-Holmes (1:45.79), Cameron McEvoy (1:46.03)
Men’s 400m Freestyle – David McKeon (3:43.71), Jordan Harrison (3:45.85)
Men’s 100m Backstroke – Ashley Delaney (53.63)
Men’s 200m Backstroke – Matson Lawson (1:56.59), Mitch Larkin (1:56.79)
Men’s 100m Breaststroke – Christian Sprenger (59.31), Brenton Rickard (1:00.00)
Men’s 200m Butterfly – Grant Irvine (1:55.32)
Men’s 200m Individual Medley – Daniel Tranter (1:57.55), Kenneth To (1:58.72)
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay – James Magnussen (47.53), Cameron McEvoy (48.07), James Roberts (48.37), Matt Targett (48.58), Tommaso D’Orsogna (48.86), Matthew Abood (49.12)
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay - Thomas Fraser-Holmes (1:45.79), Cameron McEvoy (1:46.03), David McKeon (1:46.96), Ned McKendry (1:47.14), Alexander Graham (1:47.23), Jarrod Killey (1:47.25)

WOMEN
Women’s 100m Freestyle – Cate Campbell (52.92), Bronte Campbell (53.85) Women’s 200m Freestyle – Bronte Barratt (1:56.05), Kylie Palmer (1:56.66)
Women’s 400m Freestyle – Bronte Barratt (4:03.52), Kylie Palmer (4:06.00)
Women’s 800m Freestyle – Jessica Ashwood (8:24.63)
Women’s 100m Backstroke – Emily Seebohm (59.17), Belinda Hocking (59.63)
Women’s 200m Backstroke – Belinda Hocking (2:07.17), Meagan Nay (2:07.96)
Women’s 100m Breaststroke – Sally Foster (1:07.46), Samantha Marshall (1:07.49)
Women’s 200m Breaststroke – Sally Foster (2:23.94)
Women’s 100m Butterfly – Alicia Coutts (57.18)
Women’s 200m Individual Medley – Alicia Coutts (2:08.63), Emily Seebohm (2:11.11)
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay – Cate Campbell (52.92), Bronte Campbell (53.85), Alicia Coutts (54.09), Emma McKeon (54.17), Brittany Elmslie (54.17), Melanie Schlanger (54.29)Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay – Bronte Barratt (1:56.05), Kylie Palmer (1:56.66), Emma McKeon (1:56.77), Brittany Elmslie (1:57.15), Melanie Schlanger (1:58.07), Blair Evans (1:58.66)

Swimming Australia