News

Junior track stars set sights on Olympic glory

19 November 2012

Ten of the 14 Australian track cyclists who contested the 2012 Olympic Games in London, including Anna Meares, had one or their first experiences of international competition at an Australian Youth Olympic Festival (AYOF).

The next generation of Australian cyclists begin their quest for senior Olympic glory at the sixth AYOF, held from 16 – 20 January 2013 in Sydney.

Cycling Australia has picked a 24-member team for the track sprint and endurance events to be held at the Dunc Gray Velodrome, also used for the 2000 Olympic Games.

Two-time Olympic champion Meares dominated the boards at the inaugural AYOF in 2001, while London 2012 teammates Josephine Tomic and Annette Edmondson shone at the 2007 and 2009 editions respectively.

Leading the Australian team next January will be the reigning junior world champion duo of Zac Shaw and Kelsey Robson, both 17.

Victoria’s Shaw won gold in the one kilometre time trial and bronze in the sprint at the 2012 UCI Junior Track World Championships in New Zealand last August, while West Australia’s Robson claimed both the individual pursuit and team pursuit events.

The team also includes some younger stars including Jack Edwards, 16, of New South Wales and Victoria’s Courtney Field, 15, who dominated their respective events at the Australian Junior Track National Championships in March.

While the event is on home soil, invited nations Belgium, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand and the United States will provide a stern test for the Australian team.

The first event of the 2013 AYOF track cycling program begins on Thursday, January 17.

AUSTRALIAN CYCLING TEAM – AYOF 2013

TRACK ENDURANCE (8 men, 6 women)

Men                                                          Women

Callum SCOTSON – SA                               Alex MANLY – SA
Joshua HARRISON – SA                              Kelsey ROBSON – WA
Zac SHAW – VIC                                        Elissa WUNDERSITZ – WA
Matthew ROSS – VIC                                  Josie TALBOT – NSW
Sam WELSFORD – WA                                Lauren PERRY – TAS
Reece TUCKNOTT – WA                              Macey STEWART – TAS
Daniel FITTER – QLD      
Jack EDWARDS – NSW

SPRINT: (6 men, 4 women):

Men                                                          Women

Michael DOCKER – NSW                             Tian BECKETT – WA
Max HOUSDEN – NSW                                Tennille FALAPPI – QLD
Patrick CONSTABLE – SA                             Kiara DUNDAS – QLD
Jai ANGSUTHASAWIT – SA                          Courtney FIELD – VIC
Alex RADZIKIEWICZ – SA
Thomas CLARKE - ACT