Hungary heats up

17 January 2013

CANOE/KAYAK – SPRINT: Hungary dominated the finals on Thursday, taking out four gold and one silver.

In an afternoon full of tightly contested races at Penrith’s International Regatta Centre, Hungary paddled their way to victory in the women’s K1 200m, men’s K1 200m, women’s K2 200m and men’s K2 200m.

Szilvia Somogyi and Annet Szilagyi of Hungary took out the closely contested WK2 200m final with a time of 41.11 ahead of New Zealand pair Lucy Johnson and Aimee Fisher who posted 41.53 with China coming third in 41.63.

“The course was really good,” Somogyi and Szilagyi said. “The race went to plan.”

Hungarian Sandor Totka won gold in the MK1 200m, finishing in a time of 36.58, 1.22 seconds ahead of Australians Ben McLean and Charlie Copeland, who battled it out for second and third respectively with just 0.09 seconds separating them.

“It’s good to have competition between the same country,” Sydney Northern Beaches paddler McLean said. “It’s good to know where you are.”

The competition between the Aussie boys didn’t stop there. Copeland and Jordan Wood grabbed second in the MK2 200m, McLean and Kieran Carson scraped in for third, 0.02 seconds behind, and the Sunshine Coast boys Peter Eflord and Bill Bain came in fourth.

Hungarian pair Totka and Richard Janza crossed the line first with a time of 34.18. Only 0.74 seconds separated first from fourth.

It was the MC1 200m that produced outstanding results as the speedy Brazillian Isaquias Queiroz Dos Santos smashed the other competitors, 2.43 seconds ahead of Hungarian Kristof Khaut in second and Chinese Song Xing in third.

Hungary wrapped up the day with another gold medal in the WK1 200m.  Dora Lucz won in a time of 43.25, half a boat length ahead of Rebecca Mann from the Bendigo Canoe Club. The 17-year-old pushed her way to second with a time of 0:44.23 in front of Chinese paddler Xinyi Yin.

Shannon Reynolds, Madison Davies and Tara McAleenan showcased their talents finishing fifth, seventh and ninth respectively.

Competition continues on Friday with relays at 11am.

Claudia Rhodes-White
Olympics.com.au

Related News

Three new sports added to Buenos Aires 2018 Programme

Three new sports added to Buenos Aires 2018 Programme

8 December 2016

The IOC Executive Board agreed to add dance sport, karate and sport climbing to the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games (YOG) Programme, which will be in addition to the 28 sports currently set to be contested for the third Summer YOG.

Olympians inspire NSW Pierre de Coubertin recipients

Olympians inspire NSW Pierre de Coubertin recipients

23 September 2016

90 New South Wales secondary students have received the Pierre de Coubertin award today.

Related Games

 AYOF 2013

AYOF 2013

Related Sports

(incomplete)