News

Straight right through for gold

Straight right through for gold

22 August 2010

West Australian boxer Brett Mather has moved through to the gold medal match for the 60kg division at the Youth Olympic Games after fighting back to beat Mexican Daniel Echeverria 8-7.

Cyclists miss medals but heads held high

Cyclists miss medals but heads held high

22 August 2010

Australia’s Jay McCarthy has been unlucky to have finished two seconds back in 19th in the men’s cycling road race, while compatriots Michael Baker and Matt Dunsworth came in 43rd and 61st respectively in the 94 strong field.

No cheap points for Renfree

No cheap points for Renfree

22 August 2010

Todd Renfree has produced a valiant performance in the men’s individual modern pentathlon on Day 8 of the Youth Olympic Games.

Solid morning for Aussie athletes

Solid morning for Aussie athletes

22 August 2010

Victorian middle distance runner Rick Whitehead has provided the highlight and another personal best for the Australian team here in Singapore, with second place in the B Final of the 1000m on Sunday morning.

Coombes out by narrow margin

Coombes out by narrow margin

22 August 2010

Canberra’s John Coombes has missed out on progressing in the men’s 10m air rifle competition at the Youth Olympic Games this morning, having shot an opening round of 586 which was just one point off the required top-eight finish.

Hugo weaves magic

Hugo weaves magic

22 August 2010

Australia’s Tom McDermott and his nine-year-old thoroughbred gelding Hugo have today excelled in Round A of the individual equestrian.

Athletics medal bonanza

Athletics medal bonanza

22 August 2010

Australia’s junior track and field stars had a sensational night at the Youth Olympic Games in Singapore producing a gold and two silver at Bishan Stadium on Saturday night, adding to the silver from earlier in the day.

Donald finishes fourth

Donald finishes fourth

22 August 2010

Angela Donald has finished a fantastic fourth in the women's uneven parallel bars at Bishan Sports Halls on day 7 of the Youth Olympic Games.

K1 stars out in round three

K1 stars out in round three

22 August 2010

Australia’s kayak/canoe team of Jessica Fox and Scott Smith got competition off to a flying start this morning but were both knocked out in the third round in the figure-eight canoe sprint at the Singapore Reservoir for the Youth Olympic Games.

Thek springs into action

Thek springs into action

22 August 2010

Australian diver Hannah Thek slipped to seventh after the 10m platform this evening having headed into the evening session in fourth place.

Kitty Chiller on IGNITEtheDream

Indigenous Recognition at AOC 2015 AGM

Did you know?

Australia and Greece are the only two countries to have competed in every edition of the Modern Olympic Games.