Youth News

Australian Youth Olympian Jessica Sutton with mixed team archery teammate Elias Fregnan from Italy after losing their 1/8 elimination round.

ARCHERY: Australia’s run in the archery competition at the Youth Olympic Games has come to an end after Jessica Sutton was eliminated from the mixed teams event on Sunday.

Sailors Elyse Ainsworth and Tom Cunich at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games.

SAILING: The Nanjing 2014 sailing competition has finished on a high, with tight racing deciding the medals on a gusty final day.

Beach girls bow out

24 August 2014
Phoebe Bell and Brittany Kendall play Gesslbauer/Radl (AUT) in the elimination round at the Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China on 24 August, 2014.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL: Phoebe Bell and Brittany Kendall have wrapped their Youth Olympic Games Beach Volleyball campaign with a tough loss to Austria.

Jessica Thornton wins the 400m final at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China on 23 August, 2014.

ATHLETICS: The Aussie have won four medal from four attempts on the first night of athletics finals at the Youth Olympics Games. Jess Thornton (gold-400m), Sam Geddes (bronze-100m), Trae Williams (bronze-100m) and Shemaiah James (bronze-high jump) all leave the Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre with a medal around their necks.

Youth Olympic pentathlete Marina Carrier with her parents after competing in the women's modern pentathlon at the Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China.

MODERN PENTATHLON: Aussie athlete Marina Carrier has pushed through a physically enduring afternoon/evening to finish 23rd in the women’s individual modern pentathlon at the second summer Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China.

It looked like there would be no racing due to lack of wind... until all of a sudden the wind picked up on Day 7, and then a storm hit and races were cancelled again.

SAILING: Sunday 24 August will be used for the final races of the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Sailing Competition after light wind, a freak storm and further light breeze forced a third day of postponements.

The Hockey5s team have moved through to the semi-finals after scoring eight goals to one.

HOCKEY: The boys have dominated Mexico to move through to the semi-finals winning 8-1 including a hat-rick from Alec Rasmussen.

Caitlin Parker has moved through to the semi-finals after beating American Martha Fabela in the preliminaries.

BOXING: Caitlin Parker is on to the semi-finals after beating M Fabela (USA) in the preliminary bout while Satali Tevi-Fuimaono lost to R Gadzhyiev (UKR).

Angus Thompson exits the water after the K1 Head to Head Sprint on Day 7 of competition.

CANOE/KAYAK: Slalom specialist, Angus Thompson, put in his best effort on Day 7 at the Lake Rowing and Canoeing Venue to finish 16th in the flatwater style K1 Sprint at the Youth Olympic Games.

Australian Jake Hunter rides a clear round on day 1 of the Individual Competition at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China on August 23, 2014.

EQUESTRIAN: Australian Jake Hunter had a clear ride to start the Jumping Individual competition at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China.