News

Thornton wins gold, Geddes, Williams and James get bronze

Thornton wins gold, Geddes, Williams and James get bronze

23 August 2014

ATHLETICS: The Aussie have won four medal from four attempts on the first night of athletics finals at the Youth Olympics Games. Jess Thornton (gold-400m), Sam Geddes (bronze-100m), Trae Williams (bronze-100m) and Shemaiah James (bronze-high jump) all leave the Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre with a medal around their necks.

Carrier says ‘the only way is up’

Carrier says ‘the only way is up’

23 August 2014

MODERN PENTATHLON: Aussie athlete Marina Carrier has pushed through a physically enduring afternoon/evening to finish 23rd in the women’s individual modern pentathlon at the second summer Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China.

Light wind and a freak storm at YOG Sailing

Light wind and a freak storm at YOG Sailing

23 August 2014

SAILING: Sunday 24 August will be used for the final races of the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Sailing Competition after light wind, a freak storm and further light breeze forced a third day of postponements.

Hockey5s control their way to semi-finals

Hockey5s control their way to semi-finals

23 August 2014

HOCKEY: The boys have dominated Mexico to move through to the semi-finals winning 8-1 including a hat-rick from Alec Rasmussen.

Parker through to semi-finals, Tevi-Fuimaono goes down

Parker through to semi-finals, Tevi-Fuimaono goes down

23 August 2014

BOXING: Caitlin Parker is on to the semi-finals after beating M Fabela (USA) in the preliminary bout while Satali Tevi-Fuimaono lost to R Gadzhyiev (UKR).

Thompson focused on Slalom

Thompson focused on Slalom

23 August 2014

CANOE/KAYAK: Slalom specialist, Angus Thompson, put in his best effort on Day 7 at the Lake Rowing and Canoeing Venue to finish 16th in the flatwater style K1 Sprint at the Youth Olympic Games.

Clear ride for happy Hunter

Clear ride for happy Hunter

23 August 2014

EQUESTRIAN: Australian Jake Hunter had a clear ride to start the Jumping Individual competition at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China.

Archers eliminated from individual events

Archers eliminated from individual events

23 August 2014

ARCHERY: Aussie archer’s Jessica Sutton and Nick Turner have bowed out of the women’s and men’s individual events after losing their 1/16th elimination round at the Fangshan Archery Field in Nanjing on Saturday.

Aussies star in B finals

Aussies star in B finals

23 August 2014

ATHLETICS: A first place finish for Rachael Pace and second for Michael Mullett kick of a great day for the Aussies on day four of the athletics.

Four more A finals for the athletics

Four more A finals for the athletics

23 August 2014

ATHLETICS: Night three of the Athletics saw six Aussies on show and they did not disappoint as they secured four more A finals in what has already been an amazing athletics campaign for the Australian Youth Olympic Team.

Weekly Wrap - 8 February 2016

Lillehammer 2016 Winter Youth Olympic Games