News

Gardner the best for Australia in second Deer Valley World Cup

Gardner the best for Australia in second Deer Valley World Cup

16 January 2006

Liz Gardner was the best of the Australians in a wind-affected second round of the aerial skiing World Cup in Deer Valley.

McSweeny solid in world juniors

McSweeny solid in world juniors

15 January 2006

Bree McSweeny has had some impressive performances at the World Junior Short Track Championships, finishing top half of field in two of her three events.

Gardner best as Camplin and Ierodiaconou rest

Gardner best as Camplin and Ierodiaconou rest

15 January 2006

Liz Gardner has performed best for the Australian Flying Kangaroos in a wind-affected second round of the aerial skiing World Cup in Deer Valley.

Luger qualifies for Games berth

Luger qualifies for Games berth

15 January 2006

Hannah Campbell-Pegg has became only the third Australian to be selected to compete in luge at the Winter Olympics.

Hayler makes another final

Hayler makes another final

15 January 2006

Damon Hayler has made another World Cup boarder cross final, but exited in the round of 32 in Kronplatz, Italy.

Raymond heads Morton for first time

Raymond heads Morton for first time

15 January 2006

Biathlete Mark Raymond has finished in front of team-mate Cameron Morton for the first time this season, placing 105th to Morton's 106th in the World Cup sprint in Rupholding, Germany.

Brumley qualifies for second event

Brumley qualifies for second event

15 January 2006

Clare-Louise Brumley has qualified for her second event at Torino 2006, finishing in 40th place in the 15km freestyle mass start at a World Cup in Val di Fiemme, Italy.

Branch gets first of two combined event qualifiers

Branch gets first of two combined event qualifiers

14 January 2006

Craig Branch has posted the first of two top 60 per cent of field results he needs to qualify for selection to the Australian team in the alpine skiing combined event.

Australia set to make Olympic skeleton and bobsleigh debut

Australia set to make Olympic skeleton and bobsleigh debut

14 January 2006

Australia is set to have women's skeleton and women's bobsleigh athletes at an Olympic Games for the first time following the latest round of World Cup competition in Europe over the weekend.

Another podium propels Begg-Smith to world number two

Another podium propels Begg-Smith to world number two

14 January 2006

Dale Begg-Smith added a bronze medal to his season tally, finishing third on the Salt Lake 2002 moguls skiing course in Deer Valley, Utah, as team-mate Nick Fisher moved a step closer to Torino qualification.

Olympic stars inspire students in Canberra

Eat Like A Champ - Lunchbox series

Did you know?

Australia continued its medal winning streak at the Winter Games with three athletes reaching the podium at Sochi 2014 - David Morris (Silver, Aerials), Torah Bright (Silver, Halfpipe) and Lydia Lassila (Bronze, Aerials).