News

Gold and Silver for Australian Sailing Team at Palma

Gold and Silver for Australian Sailing Team at Palma

3 April 2016

Australia’s finest Olympic class sailors made an impression at the Trofeo Princesa Sofia regatta in Palma, qualifying for the final medal race in six of the 10 divisions and locking up a gold and a silver medal.

Aussies defeat Korea in second match of Hawkes Bay Cup

Aussies defeat Korea in second match of Hawkes Bay Cup

3 April 2016

Hockeyroos come back from opening draw to secure a 2-0 victory over Korea at the Hawke’s Bay Cup in Hastings.

Whateley becomes third Aussie boxer off to Rio

Whateley becomes third Aussie boxer off to Rio

3 April 2016

Victorian heavyweight Jason Whateley has booked his spot at the Rio Olympics after holding out second-ranked Tajikstani fighter Jakhon Qurbonova at the Asian Oceania qualifiers in China.

Mitchell and Mathews star at Nomination Trials

Mitchell and Mathews star at Nomination Trials

2 April 2016

Morgan Mitchell and Luke Mathews will be automatically nominated for Rio 2016 selection after victory in the women’s 400m and men’s 800m at the Australian Athletics Championships.

Aussies draw with Japan in Hawkes Bay opener

Aussies draw with Japan in Hawkes Bay opener

2 April 2016

Georgie Parker’s late goal secured a point as the Hockeyroos got their title defence underway with a 1-1 draw against Japan at the Hawke’s Bay Cup

Lewis joins Watts on road to Rio

Lewis joins Watts on road to Rio

2 April 2016

Daniel Lewis is set to join Shelley Watts in the Rio boxing team after he won bronze at the Asian Oceania Olympic qualifiers in China on Friday afternoon.

Aussie wrestlers book their tickets to Rio

Aussie wrestlers book their tickets to Rio

2 April 2016

Australian Greco Roman wrestlers Ivan Popov and Vinod Kumar have qualified for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games after a top two finish at the Africa/Oceania Olympic Qualification Tournament in Alger, Algeria.

Decathlete Dubler delivers on Day 2 of Nomination Trials

Decathlete Dubler delivers on Day 2 of Nomination Trials

1 April 2016

Cedric Dubler has produced a stunning performance over two days to win the men’s decathlon at the Australian Athletics Championships and ensure his automatic nomination for selection to the Australian Olympic Team.

Australian Athletics Championships day one wrap

Australian Athletics Championships day one wrap

1 April 2016

A dream start at Rio 2016 remains open to Sam McEntee after he won the men’s 5000m at the Australian Athletics Championships.

Weekend Watch - 1 April 2016

Weekend Watch - 1 April 2016

1 April 2016

With a host of Olympic spots on the line, it will be an action-packed weekend both in Australia and around the globe

One Year to Go to PyeongChang 2018

Figure Skaters selected on the Australian Winter Olympic team

Did you know?

Synchronised swimming and rhythmic gymnastics are the only sports on today’s Olympic program to be contested only by women.

Did you know?

Germany’s Christa Luding-Rothenburger is the only athlete to ever win medals in both Winter and Summer Games in the same year. Among other medals, she won skating silver in the 500m (Calgary 1988) and cycling silver in the match sprint (Seoul 1988).