• Home
  • News
  • Australian rowing foursome dismantled

Australian rowing foursome dismantled

1 May 2014

ROWING: And then there was one.

Australia's flagship boat - the new-model Oarsome Foursome - has continued to be dismantled two years after their Olympic silver medal.

Josh Dunkley-Smith remains the only member left of the men's four which pushed Great Britain's glory crew all the way at the 2012 London Games.

Victorian teammate Will Lockwood is the latest axing - demoted to a new-look men's eight which also includes 2008 Olympic sculling champion David Crawshay.

Dunkley-Smith will combine with training partner Fergus Pragnell and rising duo Spencer Turrin and Alex Lloyd for the upcoming World Cup and world titles regattas in Europe.

Pragnell replaces Lockwood in the priority boat which was upset by the Netherlands in last year's world championships in South Korea.

Prior to that, Turrin and Lloyd replaced retired great Drew Ginn and veteran James Chapman from the Olympic crew.

Rowing Australia's high-performance director Chris O'Brien said the promotion of Pragnell was a reward for his form with Dunkley-Smith in trialling.

"Josh and Fergus have been the form pair all year and we feel that that should be rewarded," O'Brien told AAP.

Lockwood and Chapman remain in the hunt for a return to the priority boat for the next Olympics and will be key figures in the eight, along with Crawshay who won gold in double sculls at the Beijing Games.

"Dave is keen to have a go in the sweep (events) rather than scull and we're excited to have him in the eight," O'Brien said. "He brings some experience and real leadership to that boat."

Crawshay's long-time partner Scott Brennan had hoped to return from a back injury in the single sculls this year but he's now looking towards 2015.

The men's four, double sculls and lightweight fours crews hold strongest hopes for success at this year's world titles in Germany in August, but the squad will be reassessed after World Cup 3 in Lucerne, Switzerland (July 11-13).

Sculling world champion Kim Crow will spearhead the women's team and compete at both World Cup 2 and 3 along with double scullers Sally Kehoe and Olympia Aldersey and the lightweight double sculls crew of Ella Flecker and Alice McNamara.

The rest of the 16-boat Australian squad will start their competitive preparations in Lucerne.

Men’s Sweep
 
Men’s Lightweight Coxless Pair (WRC 2, 3 and 2014 World Rowing Championships)
Nicholas Silcox (QLD - TIS) or Alister Foot (TAS - TIS)*
Darryn Purcell (QLD - TIS)
Coach: Brett Crow (TAS)
 
Men’s Lightweight Coxless Four Squad (WRC 2, 3 and 2014 World Rowing Championships)
Nicholas Silcox (QLD – TIS) or Alister Foot (TAS - TIS)*
Samuel Beltz (TAS - TIS)
Blair Tunevitsch (TAS - TIS)
Thomas Gibson (TAS - TIS)
Coach – Brett Crow (TAS)
* A final Men’s Lightweight Coxless Four crew will be selected from the named squad, with the remaining squad member to race the Men’s Lightweight Coxless Pair with Darryn Purcell.
 
Men’s Coxless Four (WRC 2, 3 and 2014 World Rowing Championships)
Joshua Dunkley Smith (VIC - VIS)
Fergus Pragnall (NSW - VIS)
Alexander Lloyd (NSW – NTC Canberra)
Spencer Turrin (NSW – NTC Canberra)
Coach – Thomas Laurich (VIC)
 
Men’s Coxed Eight (WRC 3 and 2014 World Rowing Championships)
William Lockwood (VIC – VIS)
Joshua Hicks (WA - NSWIS)
Angus Moore (ACT – NTC Canberra)
Scott Laidler (QLD - QAS)
James Chapman (NSW - NSWIS)
David Crawshay (VIC - VIS)
Thomas Larkins (VIC - VIS)
Alexander Hill (SA – NTC Canberra)
Coxswain – David Webster (VIC - VIS)
Coach – John Driessen (TAS)
 
Men’s Scull
 
Men’s Lightweight Single Scull (WRC 3 and 2014 World Rowing Championships)
James Wilson (VIC)
Coach – Lyall McCarthy (NTC Canberra)
 
Men’s Lightweight Double Scull (WRC 3 and 2014 World Rowing Championships)
Edward de Cavalho (NSW – NTC Canberra)
Perry Ward (WA - WAIS)
Coach – Mark Prater (NSW)
 
Men’s Single Scull (WRC 3 and 2014 World Rowing Championships)
Nicholas Purnell (NSW – NSWIS)
Coach – Timothy McLaren (NSW)
 
Men’s Double Scull (WRC 2, 3 and 2014 World Rowing Championships)
James McRae (SA - SASI)
Alexander Belonogoff (NSW – NTC Canberra)
Coach – Rhett Ayliffe (NTC Canberra)
 
Men’s Quadruple Scull (WRC 3 and 2014 World Rowing Championships)
Christopher Morgan (SA - NSWIS)
Rhys Grant (WA)
Kieran Kobelke (NSW – NTC Canberra)
Cameron Girdlestone (NSW)
Coach – Timothy McLaren (NSW)
 
Women’s Sweep
 
Women’s Coxed Eight (WRC 3 and 2014 World Rowing Championships)
Hannah Vermeersch (WA - WAIS)
Renee Chatterton (SA - SASI)
Katrina Bateman (VIC - VIS)
Alexandra Hagan (WA - WAIS)
Pauline Frasca (VIC - VIS)
Molly Goodman (SA - SASI)
Michelle Yann (VIC)
Kate Hornsey (TAS - VIS)
Coxswain – Elizabeth Patrick (VIC - VIS)
Coach – Bill Tait (VIC)
 
Women’s Scull
 
Women’s Single Scull (WRC 2, 3 and 2014 World Rowing Championships)
Kimberley Crow (VIC –NTC Canberra)
Coach – Lyall McCarthy (NTC Canberra)
 
Women’s Lightweight Single Scull (WRC 2 and 3)
Maia Simmons (WA - WAIS)
Coach – Mark Fangen-Hall (VIC)
 
Women’s Double Scull (WRC 2, 3 and 2014 World Rowing Championships)
Olympia Aldersey (SA - SASI)
Sally Kehoe (QLD - SASI)
Coach – Jason Lane (SA)
 
Women’s Lightweight Double Scull (WRC 2, 3 and 2014 World Rowing Championships)
Ella Flecker (TAS - TIS)
Alice McNamara (VIC - VIS)
Coach – Mark Fangen-Hall (VIC)
 
Women’s Lightweight Quadruple Scull (2014 World Rowing Championships)
Sarah Pound (NSW)
Laura Dunn (NSW)
Hannah Every-Hall (QLD - ACTAS)
Maia Simmonds (WA - WAIS)
Coach – Ellen Randell (NSW)
 
Women’s Quadruple Scull (WRC 3 and 2014 World Rowing Championships)
Kerry Hore (TAS - TIS)
Jennifer Cleary (VIC)
Jessica Hall (QLD - QAS)
Madeleine Edmunds (QLD - QAS)
Coach – Thomas Westgarth (QLD)

AAP

Related News

Aussies take Cape Town Challenge Trophy, NZ win Cup

Aussies take Cape Town Challenge Trophy, NZ win Cup

11 December 2017

The Aussie Sevens have taken out the Challenge Trophy at the Cape Town Sevens, finishing the tournament on a high, with a 26-7 win over Spain.

Australia crowned World League Champions

Australia crowned World League Champions

11 December 2017

The Kookaburras have claimed back-to-back FIH Men’s Hockey World League titles after a heart-stopping 2-1 win over Argentina in Monday morning’s (AEDT) decider in Bhubaneswar.

Trans-Tasman Duels Among Sail Sydney’s Key Attractions

Trans-Tasman Duels Among Sail Sydney’s Key Attractions

7 December 2017

Former Youth World Champions in the 29er, Natasha Bryant and Annie Wilmot, will use their results against New Zealand’s 2016 Olympic silver medallists at Sail Sydney next week as a gauge for how they’ve progressed since switching to the 49erFX class earlier this year.