• Home
  • News
  • Australia names team for penultimate leg

Australia names team for penultimate leg

18 May 2017

RUGBY SEVENS: The Australian Women’s Sevens team has been named ahead of round five of the HSBC Women’s Sevens World Series in Langford, Canada kicking off on May 28.

Head Coach Tim Walsh has made four changes with 24-year-old rookie Cassie Staples set for her World Series debut after bursting onto the scene following some impressive performances with the development squad in Darwin in January.

The Bateman's Bay local was viewed performing some impressive athletic drills on YouTube before being recommended to train with the Women's Sevens development squad by Tim Rapp at the NSW Waratahs.

In the other changes, co-captain Sharni Williams returns after sitting out the leg in Japan while Tiana Penitani and Brooke Walker have forced their way into the side.

Australia currently sit in second place on the HSBC Women’s Sevens World Series Ladder, ten points adrift of New Zealand with two rounds left to go.

Qantas Australian Men’s Sevens Head Coach, Tim Walsh said: “We’re going to Canada fixed on performing to the best of our ability and we're going there to win.

“We’ve got a really strong squad with a great mix of youth and experience. There's a great opportunity for some new stars to be born.

“Cassie is a unique talent, and a perfect example of the kind of athlete we want to unearth during the Aon Uni 7s Series later this year. She's fast, tough and agile but also, more importantly, has a real point of difference.

“We haven't performed to our standards this season and we have to own that and live with that. We're fully focused on this tournament.”

Australia has Spain, Ireland and Fiji in Pool C with matches kicking off on Sunday 28 May (Australia time).

Australian Women’s fixtures, Langford, Canada:
Sunday 28 May
Australia v Spain, 4.36am AEST
Australia v Ireland, 7.20am AEST
Australia v Fiji, 10.04am AEST

Australian Women’s Team:
1. Sharni Williams (c), 20 caps, Hometown: Batlow NSW
2. Demi Hayes, 2 caps, Hometown: Mount Isa QLD
3. Shannon Parry (c), 21 caps, Hometown: Brisbane QLD
4. Tiana Penitani, 16 caps, Hometown: Sydney NSW
5. Chloe Dalton, 14 caps, Hometown: Sydney NSW
6. Georgina Friedrichs, 5 caps, Hometown: Toowoomba QLD
7. Charlotte Caslick, 20 caps, Hometown: Brisbane QLD
8. Brooke Walker, 3 caps, Hometown: Sydney NSW
9. Alicia Quirk, 20 caps, Hometown: Wagga Wagga NSW
10. Dominique Du Toit, 3 caps, Hometown: Toowoomba QLD
11. Emilee Cherry, 22 caps, Hometown: Roma QLD
12. Cassie Staples*, Hometown: Bateman's Bay NSW
13th player: Shanice Parker*, Hometown: Perth WA
*Denotes uncapped

Players injured: Emma Tonegato (shoulder), Ellia Green (knee), Evania Pelite (knee), Brooke Anderson (shoulder)
Not selected: Emma Sykes (rotation), Mahalia Murphy (rotation), Hannah Southwell

Australian Rugby Union

Related News

Olympic legend Mary Hanna receives Gold Badge of Honour

Olympic legend Mary Hanna receives Gold Badge of Honour

19 June 2018

Australian Equestrian-Dressage legend and five-time Olympian Mary Hanna has received one of the FEI’s most prestigious accolades – the Gold Badge of Honour.

Rio Olympian Ryan Bailie ranks sixth in World Triathlon Series

Rio Olympian Ryan Bailie ranks sixth in World Triathlon Series

19 June 2018

It was a case of survival of the fittest in yesterday’s energy-sapping World Triathlon Series Leeds round with Australia’s Rio Olympian, "Mr. Consistent" Ryan Bailie, the best of the Aussies, moving up the ITU WTS World Rankings to sixth after his 10th place finish.

Australian Volleyroos sweep weekend's Nations League matches

Australian Volleyroos sweep weekend's Nations League matches

19 June 2018

In an historic sporting moment the Australian Volleyroos have defeated world volleyball heavyweights and Olympic Silver Medallists Italy 3-1 (27-25, 18-25, 25-19, 25-23) to complete a clean sweep of their three Volleyball Nations League matches this weekend.