• Home
  • News
  • Aussies on top of the World Rankings

Aussies on top of the World Rankings

30 March 2017

GYMNASTICS: The inaugural circuit of the International Gymnastics Federation’s (FIG) Individual Apparatus World Cup Series wrapped up in Doha on the weekend, with Australians currently sitting atop the world rankings in six of the ten apparatus on offer.

In the rankings released by the FIG overnight, Western Australia’s Emily Little was the standout for the Australians in the inaugural year of the FIG’s new World Cup format, leading the charge on all three apparatus she has been competing at a World Cup level – Vault, Beam and Floor.

She has taken home a total of ten medals across the three apparatus at the stops on the circuit in Cottbus (GER), Melbourne (AUS), Baku (AZE) and Doha (QAT); two gold, five silver, and three bronze.

Seventeen-year-old Queenslander, Rianna Mizzen, leads the remaining Women’s apparatus not being dominated by Little – the Uneven Bars – which she won a bronze medal on in Melbourne and a silver in Baku, backed up by a fifth place finish in Doha.

Fellow Aussie, Georgia-Rose Brown, is nipping at Mizzen’s heels, ranked second overall on the apparatus – a mere three points behind Mizzen – following a pair of bronze medals on Bars in both Baku and Doha, as well as a fourth place finish in Melbourne.

In the Men’s events, pocket rocket Chris Remkes leads the charge on his pet apparatus, Vault, off the back of winning the Vault title in Doha, as well as taking home the silver medal in front of an adoring home crowd in Melbourne.

Training partner and fellow South Australian, Clay Stephens, is also amongst the contenders, currently sitting ranked in third position on the overall Vault standings.

Mitchell Morgans, who trains at Gymnastics Australia’s Men’s Artistic Gymnastics National Centre of Excellence in Canberra along with Remkes and Stephens, is also currently sitting on top of the world, leading the rankings on the Horizontal Bar thanks to a silver medal in Melbourne and fourth place finish in Doha.

Australians in the Top 10:

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics
Floor
3. Chris Remkes (32 points)

Vault
1. Chris Remkes (69 points)
3. Clay Stephens (35 points)

Parallel Bars
10. Clay Stephens (24 points)

Horizontal Bar
1. Mitchell Morgans (43 points)

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics
Vault
1. Emily Little (105 points)
8. Naomi Lee (20 points)

Uneven Bars
1. Rianna Mizzen (61 points)
2. Georgia-Rose Brown (58 points)

Balance Beam
1. Emily Little (70 points)
4. Emma Nedov (42 points)

Floor
1. Emily Little (100 points)
7. Georgia Godwin (25 points)

The inaugural year of the FIG’s Individual Apparatus World Cup Series (held from November 2016 until March 2017) serves as a part of the 2016-2018 FIG Artistic Gymnastics Individual Apparatus World Cup Series.

Across the eight events in the 2016-2018 Series (one held per year in each host city), gymnasts are attributed points based on their rankings on each apparatus at the different World Cup stops. The points from each gymnast’s best three finishes will be totalled to determine the World Cup series winner on that apparatus, at the conclusion of the Series in March 2018. 

In the 2018-2020 FIG individual Apparatus World Cup Series (beginning in November 2018) the stakes will be raised, with the Series serving as a qualifier for the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games.

Check out the complete list of rankings here.

Gymnastics Australia

Related News

World Cup glory for Belcher and Ryan

World Cup glory for Belcher and Ryan

12 June 2018

Mat Belcher and Will Ryan have added another win to their remarkable record, closing out the World Cup Series Final with authority overnight.

Australia crowned 2018 Sevens World Series Champions

Australia crowned 2018 Sevens World Series Champions

11 June 2018

The second-place finish in Paris, has ensured that Australia has won the overall battle for the Series Championship on 92 points. In a photo finish over five tournaments, New Zealand fell short on 90 points with France in third on 68 points

Australian Canoe Sprint World Champs team selected

Australian Canoe Sprint World Champs team selected

5 June 2018

The women’s K4 500m of Rio Olympians Alyce Burnett (QLD), Alyssa Bull (QLD), London Olympian Jo Brigden-Jones (NSW) and Jaime Roberts (WA) have been selected to represent Australia at the 2018 ICF Sprint World Championships