• Home
  • News
  • Aussies looking to cross off goals: Day 3 preview

Aussies looking to cross off goals: Day 3 preview

15 February 2016

DAY 3 PREVIEW: Snowboard Cross athletes Mollie Fernandez and Alex Dickson get the action underway for Australia on day three of competition at the Lillehammer 2016 Winter Youth Olympic Games. 

Following a race against the clock qualification run, the athletes compete in fields of four with the top two athletes progressing before the final decides the medallists. The snowboard cross and ski cross are the events being streamed live by the IOC on their youtube.com/Olympics channel.

The pair have been training on course the past couple of days to get ready for the top class action.

“There are a lot of places that you can make up time and a lot where you can lose it,” said Dickson.

“I’m feeling confident, there are a lot of good riders so I’ll see how I go.”

Following on from the snowboard cross, the ski cross gets underway on the same course with the same qualification and knockout format. 

Zali Offord and Doug Crawford will make first Games appearances for Australia, joined by alpine racer Lous Muhlen in a competition where anything can happen and both have a great chance to push to the later rounds of the event.

“I race probably eight of these guys quite regularly,” said Crawford. 

“They are good, it will be really good racing that will be really close.”

At the Sliding Centre, 15-year-old rookie Beth Slade will compete in the women’s individual luge event. The competition feature two runs down the track with the fastest combined time winning the event. Slade had three clear runs and a personal best in her final training session. She will be looking for a faster time as her qual for the final.

For the Caves Beach lifesaver, Lillehammer 2016 is all about gaining as much as experience as possible considering she has only competed in five luge competitions.

Jake Riley returns to the rink for the final four disciplines in the ice hockey skills challenge. 

Having completed the fastest lap and shooting accuracy skills on the opening day of competition, Riley will be looking to impress in fastest shot, puck control, skating agility and passing precision.

The 15-year-old from Adelaide currently sits in a tie for fifth and will need to be in the top eight to progress to the final as teammate Madison Poole has in the women’s competition. 

Darcie Morton and Jethro Mahon will back up from their day two sprint event in the men’s 10km pursuit and the women’s 7.5km pursuit.

The event sees the athlete that won the sprint start first and the rest of athletes begin at the amount time they finished behind. Morton had a strong sprint event and Mahon should have got all of his back luck out of the way after breaking a ski and finishing 50th on day 2. 

Athlete: Mollie Fernandez
Sport: Snowboard Cross
Time: 9:00-9:55 (7:00pm-7:55pm AEDT), Heats - 10:10am-11:25am (8:10pm-9:25pm AEDT), Semis and Finals - 11:35am-11:55am (9:35pm-9:55pm AEDT)

Athlete: Alex Dickson
Sport: Snowboard Cross
Time: 9:00-9:55 (7:00pm-7:55pm AEDT), Heats - 10:10am-11:25am (8:10pm-9:25pm AEDT), Semis and Finals - 11:35am-11:55am (9:35pm-9:55pm AEDT)

Athlete: Beth Slade
Sport: Luge
Time: 10:00am-12:00pm (8:00pm-10:00pm AEDT)

Athlete: Jethro Mahon
Sport: Biathlon
Event: Pursuit
Time: 11:00am-11:45am (9:00pm-9:45pm AEDT)

Athlete: Darcie Morton
Sport: Biathlon
Event: Pursuit
Time: 1:15pm-2:00pm (11:15pm-12:00am AEDT) 

Athlete: Jake Riley
Sport: Ice Hockey Skills Challenge
Time: 1:00pm-2:55pm (11:00-12:55am AEDT)

Athlete: Zali Offord
Sport: Freestyle Skiing
Event: Ski Cross
Time: 1:20pm-1:50pm (11:20pm-11:50pm AEDT), Heats - 2:00pm-3:15pm (12:00am-1:15am AEDT), Semis and Finals - 3:25pm-3:45pm (1:25am-1:45am AEDT)

Athlete: Doug Crawford
Sport: Freestyle Skiing
Event: Ski Cross
Time: 1:20pm-1:50pm (11:20pm-11:50pm AEDT), Heats - 2:00pm-3:15pm (12:00am-1:15am AEDT), Semis and Finals - 3:25pm-3:45pm (1:25am-1:45am AEDT)

Athlete: Louis Muhlen
Sport: Freestyle Skiing
Event: Ski Cross
Time: 1:20pm-1:50pm (11:20pm-11:50pm AEDT), Heats - 2:00pm-3:15pm (12:00am-1:15am AEDT), Semis and Finals - 3:25pm-3:45pm (1:25am-1:45am AEDT)

Matt Bartolo
Olympics.com.au

Related News

Aussie modern pentathletes qualify spots for Buenos Aires 2018

Aussie modern pentathletes qualify spots for Buenos Aires 2018

18 September 2017

Keean Van Venrooij and Nikita Mawhirt are Australia’s first qualified athletes for the 2018 Buenos Aires Youth Olympic Games (YOG) having finished as the top ranked Oceania athletes at the YOG Continental qualifier in Gotemba, Japan.

Youth Olympic Games set for exciting future

Youth Olympic Games set for exciting future

14 September 2017

Positioned as a global event for the world’s best young elite athletes, the Youth Olympic Games (YOG) are a core element in the development of future generations of top-level athletes.

Greater gender equality and innovation for Lausanne 2020

Greater gender equality and innovation for Lausanne 2020

10 July 2017

The IOC Executive Board (EB) meeting concluded today with a number of innovative and impactful decisions for the future of the Winter Youth Olympic Games (YOG).