• Home
  • News
  • AIS Athlete of the Year Finalists named

AIS Athlete of the Year Finalists named

11 November 2010

Minister for Sport Mark Arbib today announced the finalists for the highly regarded Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) Athlete of the Year Awards.

Australian Commonwealth Games stars Alicia Coutts (swimming), Matthew Cowdrey OAM (Paralympic swimming), Jamie Dwyer (hockey), Anna Meares (cycling), along with Tom Slingsby (sailing) and Winter Olympic gold medallist Lydia Lassila (aerial skiing) are the 2010 finalists.

“Since it was established in 1981 the AIS has been committed to achieving sporting excellence and all the 2010 finalists certainly achieved this in a remarkable year for Australian sport,” Senator Arbib said.

“Whether it was the Commonwealth Games, Winter Olympics and Paralympics or their respective World Championships these athletes all excelled on some of the world’s toughest sporting stages.

“The AIS continues to be a world leader, working with sports to develop elite talent and the class of 2010 reflects this high standard.

“I congratulate all of the athletes who are finalists for representing their sport, the AIS and their nation with such distinction.”

Some of the outstanding Australian athletes who have won the AIS Athlete of the Year award include walker Kerry Saxby-Junna (1986-89), swimming greats Michael Klim (1998 and 1999) and Petria Thomas (2001 and 2002) and gymnast Philippe Rizzo (2001 and 2006).

The AIS Junior Athlete of the Year award finalists are Jessica Fox (canoe slalom), Samantha Kerr (women’s football), Jason Kubler (tennis), Peter Leek OAM (Paralympic swimming), Michael Matthews (road cycling) and Lauren Mitchell (gymnastics).

“Australia has an outstanding crop of junior athletes coming through the ranks who continue to produce remarkable performances at both national and international levels,” Senator Arbib said.

“When you look at the fine achievements of our junior athletes, it’s clear that the future of Australian sport is in great hands.”

The 2010 AIS Awards winners will be announced on Monday, 13 December 2010 at the AIS Arena in Canberra.

AIS AWARDS FINALISTS

Athlete of the Year
• Alicia Coutts Swimming
• Matthew Cowdrey OAM Paralympic Swimming
• Jamie Dwyer Hockey (Men)
• Lydia Lassila Aerial Skiing
• Anna Meares Track Cycling
• Tom Slingsby Sailing

Junior Athlete of the Year
• Jessica Fox Canoe Slalom
• Samantha Kerr Football (Women)
• Jason Kubler Tennis
• Peter Leek OAM Paralympic Swimming
• Michael Matthews Road Cycling
• Lauren Mitchell Gymnastics

Team of the Year
• The Kookaburras Hockey (Men)
• The Matildas Football (Women)
• Matthew Belcher/Malcolm Page Sailing (Men’s 470 Team)
• Women’s Team Sprint Track Cycling

Coach of the Year
• Michael Blackburn Sailing
• Richard Charlesworth Hockey (Men)
• John Fowlie Swimming
• Steve Graham Paralympic Alpine Skiing
• Michael Roth/Cord Spero Aerial Skiing
• Tom Sermanni Football (Women)

AIS Program of the Year
• Canoe Slalom
• Hockey (Men)
• Sailing
• Winter Sports

AIS

Related News

Cox joins Australia’s elite with Freestyle Skiing Crystal Globe

Cox joins Australia’s elite with Freestyle Skiing Crystal Globe

27 February 2017

The rise and rise of Australia’s Mogul Queen Britt Cox this season has culminated in her winning the Overall FIS Ladies Freestyle Skiing Crystal Globe, which puts the talented skier in the same company as Olympic Gold medallist Dale Begg-Smith, and World Champion and five-time World Cup Champion Jacqui Cooper.

7 podium finishes across 3 events

7 podium finishes across 3 events

27 February 2017

Seven medals from five athletes across three World Cup events highlighted another sensational weekend for our winter athletes.

Jezersek secures Australia's best ever World Championships result

Jezersek secures Australia's best ever World Championships result

27 February 2017

Barbara Jezersek has become Australia’s first ever cross country athlete to record a top thirty performance at a World Championships.