Atlanta 1996

Australian Medallists At The Games

Olympian Name Sport Medals
Brett Aitken Cycling - Track
1
Kate Allen Rowing
1
Al Annan Hockey
1
Deserie Baynes Shooting
1
Colin Beashel Sailing
1
Mitch Booth Sailing
1
Katrin Borchert Canoe/Kayak - Sprint
1
Stefan Botev Weightlifting
1
Carla Boyd Basketball
1
Michelle Brogan Basketball
1
Sandy Brondello Basketball
1
Joanne Brown Softball
1
Lisa Carruthers Hockey
1
Stuart Carruthers Hockey
1
Baeden Choppy Hockey
1
Michelle Chandler Basketball
1
Daniel Collins Canoe/Kayak - Sprint
1
Nat Cook Beach Volleyball
1
Kim Cooper Softball
1
Carolyn Crudgington Softball
1
Lou Currey Athletics
1
Stephen Davies Hockey
1
Helen Denman Swimming
1
Steven Dewick Swimming
1
Michael Diamond Shooting
1
Kerry Dienelt Softball
1
Damon Diletti Hockey
1
Louise Dobson Hockey
1
Lachie Dreher Hockey
1
Phillip Dutton Equestrian - Eventing
1
Peta Edebone Softball
1
Anthony Edwards Rowing
1
Lachlan Elmer Hockey
1
Trish Fallon Basketball
1
Michelle Ferris Cycling - Track
1
Duncan Free Rowing
1
Cathy Freeman Athletics
1
Brendan Garard Hockey
1
Renita Garard Hockey
1
Paul Gaudoin Hockey
1
David Giles Sailing
1
Drew Ginn Rowing
1
Scott Goodman Swimming
1
Nick Green Rowing
1
Julia Greville Swimming
1
Toby Haenen Swimming
1
Mark Hager Hockey
1
Fiona Hannan Basketball
1
Boden Hanson Rowing
1
Tanya Harding Softball
1
Juliet Haslam Hockey
1
Rechelle Hawkes Hockey
1
Bruce Hick Rowing
1
Jenny Holliday Softball
1
Janusz Hooker Rowing
1
Andrew Hoy Equestrian - Eventing
1
Emma Johnson Swimming
1
Rebecca Joyce Rowing
1
Michael Klim Swimming
1
Daniel Kowalski Swimming
1
2
Andrew Landenberger Sailing
1
Virginia Lee Rowing
1
Joyce Lester Softball
1
Paul Lewis Hockey
1
Nicole Livingstone Swimming
1
1
Lise Mackie Swimming
1
Robyn Maher Basketball
1
Clover Maitland Hockey
1
Megan Marcks Rowing
1
Russell Mark Shooting
1
Karen Marsden Hockey
1
Sally McCreedy Softball
1
Bradley McGee Cycling - Track
2
Mike McKay Rowing
1
Frankie McRae Softball
1
Scott Miller Swimming
1
1
Shelley Mitchell Hockey
1
Jenny Morris Hockey
1
Stuart O'Grady Cycling - Track
2
Susie O'Neill Swimming
1
1
1
Tim O'Shannessey Cycling - Track
1
Jackie Pereira Hockey
1
Nova Peris Hockey
1
Kieren Perkins Swimming
1
Haylea Petrie Softball
1
Kerri Pottharst Beach Volleyball
1
Katrina Powell Hockey
1
Nicole Richardson Softball
1
Sam Riley Swimming
1
1
Clint Robinson Canoe/Kayak - Sprint
1
Danni Roche Hockey
1
Melanie Roche Softball
1
Phil Rogers Swimming
1
Gil Rolton Equestrian - Eventing
1
Sarah Ryan Swimming
1
Shelley Sandie Basketball
1
Louise Sauvage Athletics
1
Wendy Schaeffer Equestrian - Eventing
1
Robert Scott Rowing
1
Grant Smith Hockey
1
Matthew Smith Hockey
1
Ron Snook Rowing
1
Rachael Sporn Basketball
1
Daniel Sproule Hockey
1
Jay Stacy Hockey
1
Kathryn Starre Hockey
1
Petria Thomas Swimming
1
Michele Timms Basketball
1
James Tomkins Rowing
1
Liane Tooth Hockey
1
Allison Tranquilli Basketball
1
Andrew Trim Canoe/Kayak - Sprint
1
Lucy Tyler-Sharman Cycling - Track
1
Natalie Ward Softball
1
Ken Wark Hockey
1
David Weightman Rowing
1
Jenny Whittle Basketball
1
Brooke Wilkins Softball
1
Anna Wood Canoe/Kayak - Sprint
1
Todd Woodbridge Tennis
1
Mark Woodforde Tennis
1
Dean Woods Cycling - Track
1
Angie Woodward Swimming
1
Michael York Hockey
1

Gallery | Sapporo 2017 Asian Winter Games

Thank You Sponsors

Did you know?

Germany’s Christa Luding-Rothenburger is the only athlete to ever win medals in both Winter and Summer Games in the same year. Among other medals, she won skating silver in the 500m (Calgary 1988) and cycling silver in the match sprint (Seoul 1988).