Singapore 2010

Related News

Photo: Emma Basher (L) and Olympia Aldersey (R) are all smiles after winning the silver medal at the inaugural Youth Olympic Games in Singapore.

Born during the Opening Ceremony of the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games, Olympia Aldersey was aptly named by her parents and her destiny was created.

Members of Australia's boys hockey team celebrate their victory over Pakistan during the boys hockey gold medal match of the Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games (YOG) played at the Sengkang Stadium, Aug 25, 2010. Australia defeated Pakistan to win the gold with a score of 2-1. Photo: SPH-SYOGOC/Yoong Ren Hui

Australia’s Youth Olympic Games have closed with a bang, with the boys’ hockey team coming from behind to defeat Pakistan 2-1 in a thrilling final.

Max Ackermann, Nick Schafer, Kenneth To and Justin James accept their gold medals after winning the 4 x 100m medley relay at the Youth Olympic Games, Singapore. August 18, 2010.

The 2010 Australian Youth Olympic Team has finished the first ever Youth Olympic Games as they started; delivering outstanding sporting performances, displaying the Aussie fighting spirit and winning an array of medals.

Damien Hooper after winning gold in the 75kg division at the YOG August 25 2010

Australia is celebrating from Dalby to Belconnen tonight, with Damien Hooper clinching gold at the Youth Olympic Games in the 75kg middleweight division to become Australia’s first indigenous boxer to win a world event.

Favourite Fox wins gold

25 August 2010
Jessica Fox wins gold in the K1 obstacle canoe slalom at the Youth Olympic Games.

Sixteen-year-old Jessica Fox has won gold on the water in the K1 obstacle canoe slalom event.

Evaldas Petraukas of Lithuania competes with Brett Mather of Australia in the Boxing Men's Light 60kg division on day 11 of the Singapore 2010 Youth Olympics at the International Convention Centre on August 25, 2010 in Singapore. Photo: Mark Dadswell/Getty Images

West Australian Brett Mather has clinched the silver medal in the light weight 60kg division at the Youth Olympic Games having gone down to Lithuanian Evaldas Petrauskas.

Mark Spearman competes in the Byte CII sailing at the National Sailing Centre, August 18, 2010 (Source: YOPS).

Madison Kennedy and Mark Spearman have completed their sailing regatta contesting the medal race on the final day of competition at Singapore’s National Centre.

Lily Phan takes on Great Britain's Alice Loveridge in the mixed teams event at Singapore's Indoor Stadium, August 25 (Source: YOPS).

Aussie Lily Phan and teammate Luis Mejia have fought hard but couldn’t progress pass the first knockout stage of the classification rounds of the mixed teams table tennis.

Jessica Fox at the 2010 World Cup in La Seu d'Urgell. Credit Canoe Photography / Balint Vekassy

Five medals are up for grabs on Day 11 of the Youth Olympic Games, the last day of competition for the Aussies.

Australian rhythmic gymnasts Soriah MacLean, Fotini Panselinos, Morgan Turner and Summer Walker compete in the Group qualification at the Singapore Youth Olympic Games.

Four 15-year-old girls from Sydney became the first Australian junior team to compete internationally in the rhythmic gymnastic group event tonight, at the Singapore Youth Olympic Games.

first < previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next > last