Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy

AOC WEBSITE

TERMS OF USE

1. Access and Terms of Use

2. Intellectual Property

3. Privacy

ACCESS AND TERMS OF USE

This website, www.olympics.com.au is owned and operated by the Australian Olympic Committee Inc. (ARBN 052 258 241 Registered Number A0004778J) (“AOC”). Access by all visitors to this website (“visitors”) is conditional upon their acceptance and compliance with the terms of use described in this document. Visitor access to this website and any use of the materials published herein constitutes their agreement to these Terms of Use.

The AOC reserves the right to amend the Terms of Use at any time. All visitors should regularly review these Terms of Use and refresh their knowledge thereof.

These Terms of Use are governed and are to be construed by the laws applicable in the State of New South Wales. Any dispute concerning these Terms of Use and all claims arising out of or in connection with access to the website and the materials published therein are to submitted to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales. If any provision of these Terms of Use is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of the agreement which will continue in full force and effect.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The AOC has copyright in and a monopoly of design in respect of the Olympic Symbol, registered Olympic designs, prescribed Olympic torches and flames, registered torch and flame designs pursuant to the Olympic Insignia Protection Act 1987 – 2001 (as amended) (“OIPA”). Pursuant to the OIPA the AOC has additional rights in respect of the Olympic motto (“citius, altius fortius”) and the protected Olympic expressions: • Olympic; • Olympics; • Olympic Games; • Olympiad; • Olympiads. The OIPA prohibits the commercial use of these protected Olympic expressions without the prior licence of the AOC, except in defined circumstances. This website also contains representations of trade marks registered and owned by the AOC and third parties.

Further, the copyright in all information, text, material, graphics, software and advertisements on this website is owned by the AOC, and its suppliers and licensors unless expressly stated otherwise. The trade marks, designs and copyright material are protected by Australian and international laws. Visitors must not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, frame, upload to a third party, post, transmit or distribute this material in any way except as expressly provided for on the website or expressly authorised in writing by the AOC.

Visitors must keep all material intact and in the same form as presented on the website (including, without limitation, all copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices and all advertisements) and, subject to this, visitors may download and view the material for personal, non-commercial use solely as permitted by the Copyright Act 1968 (as amended) (Cth). Except as provided above, nothing contained on the website or these Terms of Use should be construed as granting any license or right of use of any trade mark, design or copyright material published on the website without the express written permission of the AOC or the relevant third-party owner. Visitors must not use the website in any manner or for any purpose which is unlawful or in any manner which violates any right of the AOC or which is prohibited by these Terms of Use.

The Terms of Use are effective until modified or terminated by the AOC. The AOC may terminate access by any visitor to the website at any time without notice. In the event of termination of access. all AOC disclaimers and limitations of liability set out in these Terms of Use will survive.

DISCLAIMER AND LIMIT OF LIABILITY

The Trade Practices Act 1974 (Cth) and equivalent Fair Trading legislation of the States and Territory may confer rights and remedies in relation to the provision by the AOC of services on this website which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified ("non-excludable condition").

Subject to these non-excludable rights, the AOC excludes all other conditions and warranties implied by custom, law or statute. Except as provided by the non-excludable condition: (a) all material published on this website is provided "as is" and without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, (b) the AOC disclaims all warranties of any kind, including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, (c) the AOC does not warrant that: • the functions contained in any material on this website; or • visitor access to the website will be uninterrupted or error-free or that: • any defects in the website or in the material on the website will be corrected; or • the material published on this website; • the functions contained in any material on this website; or • the server which stores and transmits material to visitors; are free of viruses or any other harmful components, (d) the AOC does not warrant or make any representation regarding your access to, or the results of your access to, the website (including any related or linked websites) or any material in terms of correctness, accuracy, timeliness, completeness, reliability or otherwise, and (e) visitors assume the entire cost of any necessary verification, maintenance, repair and/or correction of any relevant material.

The AOC is not liable under any circumstance (including but not limited to any act or omission on the part of the AOC) for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential damages or loss of profits whatsoever which result from any use or access of, or any inability to use or access, the website or any material. To the fullest extent permitted by law, the AOC’s liability for breach of any non-excludable condition is limited at the option of the AOC to either the supply of the goods or services (as the case may be) again or the payment of the cost of having goods or services (as the case may be) supplied again.

PRIVACY

Introduction The Australian Olympic Committee (AOC) respects and upholds the rights of individuals to privacy in relation to personal information. The AOC undertakes, as a policy, not to interfere with an individuals Privacy rights in the way it collects, uses or discloses the personal information of any persons who provide it with such information in the course of carrying out its function as the National Olympic Committee in Australia. This policy, which applies to all personal information collected, held and used by the AOC, demonstrates that commitment to privacy. The AOC will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Principles) Act 2012  (Act). It does not propose being a party to an “approved privacy code.”

Collection The AOC will, at all times, collect personal information by lawful and fair means, and where such information is reasonably necessary for the AOC to perform its operational functions and comply with legal obligations.   The AOC will usually collect information directly from its stakeholders in Australia, or from other organisations (such as national sporting bodies or individuals and organisations associated with those bodies) who supply athlete personal data and performance information.  

Quality The AOC will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal data we collect use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.  If you believe the information held by the AOC is inaccurate please contact us and the AOC will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is corrected. 

Type of Personal Information and Use The AOC only collects personal information that is necessary for one or more of its activities or functions as the National Olympic Committee in Australia and in providing a range of other related services to its clients and stakeholders.   Personal information may be used from time to time for marketing purposes however, in all such cases, you will be given the option of not receiving further communications of that nature and provided with information on how to do so.  Personal information is primarily used for contact purposes and for selection of athletes and officials into Olympic and other Games Teams and other events under the patronage of the International Olympic Committee or AOC.  Personal information includes contact details and other unique identifiable and biographical information necessary to facilitate participation in an Olympic or other Games Team or events under the patronage of the AOC or  International Olympic Committee.  Non-provision of information required will effect a person’s eligibility to be selected in such a Team or event unless the Organising Committee of an Olympic event is unable to do so without such information. The AOC collects health information on a person only with their express consent and only to assist in determining a person’s fitness to participate in a Team and compete in elite sport competition.  The personal information collected may be shared with entities including those domiciled overseas relating to Olympic Games such as the IOC domiciled in Switzerland, or Organising Committees of the Olympic Games, domiciled in the country of the host city of the Olympic Games.  The AOC will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient will treat all personal information in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles, the Act and this Privacy Policy. 

Security The AOC will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is secure from any misuse, unauthorised access, interference, modifications or disclosure. 

Openness and Accountability The AOC does not normally contract out services that involve disclosing personal information and personal information will not normally be disclosed to third parties. If the AOC contracts out any of its functions it will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party will treat all personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Exemptions Employee records are not generally subject to the Privacy Act and therefore this policy may not apply to the handling of information about employees by the AOC. For information about our practices relating to employee information, please contact our HR department directly. There are no other exemptions from this Act which apply to, and no laws which require the AOC to collect personal information.

Website This Privacy Policy covers the AOC owned and operated website www.olympics.com.au. The AOC takes reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information (including cookie information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Cookies may be used on some areas of the AOC website.. If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers have an option, which permits users to refuse a cookie. A user can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our website. In order to collect user statistics we may anonymously log information, and identify categories of users by items such as domains and browser types. Unfortunately, no one can guarantee that data passing over the Internet cannot be intercepted or used by unauthorised third parties. Accordingly although, the AOC takes all steps reasonably necessary to protect that information it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to it. Once the AOC receives information that you have transmitted to it, the AOC will undertake reasonable steps to preserve the security of that information in its own systems.

Contact If you have any queries in relation to this policy or its administration or if you would like more details of what sort of personal information the AOC holds, for what purpose and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information, if you would like to correct your information or if you have a complaint about a breach of privacy then you should contact the AOC Privacy Officer on (02) 8436 2100 or via email at aoc@olympics.com.au.

Changes to this Policy The AOC reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. Changes are effective upon posting on the website. You should periodically visit the website to review the current terms of the Privacy Policy.