Management and Staff

Senior Management

Chief Executive Officer
Fiona de Jong LLB (Hons) BIT, AMP (Harvard)

Director, Media and Communications 
Mike Tancred

Director, National Fundraising & Community Programs
James Edwards  BA Leisure Mgt

General Manager, Sport
Jane Fernandez  BA Leisure Mgt

General Manager, Information Technology
Anthony Soulsby  MA Comms

General Manager, Corporate Services & Governance
Sue O'Donnell  BEc, MEc, FCA, MAICD

AOC Staff

EXECUTIVE OFFICE

Executive Assistant to President
Pamela Harris

CHIEF EXECUTIVE'S OFFICE

Executive Assistant
Kylie Peake

Manager Human Resources
Kylie Algie

MEDIA & COMMUNICATIONS

Manager Media
Julie Dunstan BBus

Manager Digital Media
Andrew Reid B.AppSc (Sp Media), G.Cert (Mktg)

Coordinator Digital Media
Annie Kearney BComm (Jour) 

Coordinator Digital Media
Matthew Bartolo

Manager Olympic Education
Ashleigh Knight BAComms (Jour) LLB

Frances Cordaro B.ED (HMHE), G.Cert (EM) - [Parental Leave until Jan 2016]

SPORT & OPERATIONS

Manager Games Operations
Lisa Sams BA (Sp Mktg)

Manager Sport Services
Lauren Fitzgerald

Manager Sport Services
Caylie Saunders LLB (Hons) BIR

Manager Sport and Youth Programs
Jennifer Anson BA Sp St, Dip Event Mgt

Manager Sport Services
Courtney Allison-Young

Project Manager Sport
Robert Vergouw BAppSc (Sports Mgmt)

Coordinator Team Operations
Nicole Palmer BA Human Mvt

Coordinator Team Operations
Alison Gusbeth

Coordinator Sport

Gabrielle Masson BSpBus

COMMERCIAL

Manager Commercial
Megan Hor BCom, MEMOS

Coordinator Commercial
Sheree Coleman BDes

FINANCE

Manager Finance
Pauline Sydenham BFA CPA

Accountant
Ben Graham BCom BMath MAcc CPA

Accounts Payable
Angela Monti

ADMINISTRATION

Manager Administration 
Raelene Mair

Assistant Administration
Susan Vlahovich

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

IT Support
Keith Chennell 

NATIONAL FUNDRAISING & COMMUNITY PROGRAMS

Manager Athlete & Olympian Services
Megan Sissian

Coordinator National Fundraising & Events
Julia Cook  BBus

ACT OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Secretary (Honorary)
Bruce Coe 

NEW SOUTH WALES OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Executive Director 
James Edwards BA Leis Mgt

Coordinator
Sarah Burston BA Comms

QUEENSLAND OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Executive Officer
Lisa Zoomers 

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Executive Director 
Kirsty Withers  Dip Bus Mktg 

Event Manager
Kristen Taylor

TASMANIAN OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Executive Officer
Richard Welsh BBus

VICTORIAN OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Executive Officer
Warwick Waters

Event Coordinator
Maria Cabeliza  Dip Tourism & Event Management

WESTERN AUSTRALIAN OLYMPIC COUNCIL

Office Administrator
Melissa Mangini

 *CURRENT INTERNSHIPS*

The following people are currently carrying out internships across the AOC or SOCs.

AOC
Lucas Metherall (Media Department)

Yuki Takheda (Commercial Department)

NSWOC
Lily Vidler 

VOC
Belinda Hocking

Chloe Wakeling 

Australian Olympic Committee logo