AOC Executive

Members of the AOC Executive include the President (who is a member of the IOC), two Vice Presidents, two members of the IOC in Australia, the Secretary General, the Chairperson of the Athletes' Commission, and seven members of the Executive.

The positions of President and Vice President are elected from nominations received from any member of the AOC.

The seven other elected members are elected from nominations received from the national bodies of sports on the Olympic program. Elections are held at the AOC's Annual General Meeting first convened after a Summer Olympic Games.

The Chairperson of the AOC Athletes' Commission is elected by the members of the AOC Athletes' Commission. 

Two IOC Members and the Secretary General are members of the Executive by way of their positions. The Secretary General is appointed by the Executive and is a non-voting ex-officio member.

Patron in Chief

His Excellency Sir Peter Cosgrove
Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia 

Patron

The Hon. Tony Abbott MP
Prime Minister of Australia

Members of the AOC Executive 

President

JOHN D COATES AC, LLB              
30KB PDF John Coates' CV ReadSpeaker

Resident of Sydney, NSW
Member since 1981
Vice President, International Olympic Committee (IOC)
Member, IOC and its:
• TV Rights & New Media;
• Juridical; and
• Rio 2016 Coordination Commissions
Chairman, IOC Tokyo 2020 Coordination Commission
President, International Council of Arbitration for Sport (ICAS) and Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS)
Chairman, AOC Finance Commission
Chairman, Australian Olympic Foundation Limited (AOF)
Member, AOF Investment Advisory Committee
Member, Oceania National Olympic Committees (ONOC) Executive
Director, Oceania Foundation
Member, Grant Samuel Advisory Board
Chairman, William Inglis & Son Ltd
Member, Sydney Olympic Park Authority
Member, European Australian Business Council

 

Vice Presidents 

PETER G MONTGOMERY AM, LLB
Olympian (Water Polo)
1972, 1976, 1980, 1984 (Captain) Olympic Games
Resident of Sydney, NSW
Member since 1990
Chairman, AOC Remuneration & Nominations Committee
Member, AOC Finance Commission
Member, AOC Audit Committee
Director, Australian Olympic Foundation Limited
Member, AOF Audit Committee
Member, AOF Investment Advisory Committee
Inducted General Member, Australian Sporting Hall of Fame
Solicitor and Company Director

HELEN M BROWNLEE OAM, B.Ed
Resident of Sydney, NSW
Member since 1991
Member, AOC Remuneration & Nominations Committee
Director, Australian Olympic Foundation Limited
President, NSW Olympic Council
Member, IOC Commission for Culture and Olympic Education
Director, International Canoe Federation (FIC) Oceania
Chairperson, FIC Women’s Commission
President, Oceania Canoe Association
President, Commonwealth Canoe Federation
Chair, ONOC Women & Sport Commission
Deputy Chair, Penrith Whitewater Stadium
Member, Australian Centre for Olympic Studies Advisory Committee

IOC Member in Australia

JAMES TOMKINS OAM
Olympian (Rowing) 
1988, 1992 (1 Gold medal), 1996 (1 Gold medal), 2000 (1 Bronze medal), 2004 (1 Gold medal), 2008 Olympic Games
Resident of Melbourne, VIC
Member 2008 – 2012, recommenced 2013
Member, International Olympic Committee
Member, IOC Athletes’ Commission
Member, ONOC Executive
Director, Australian Olympic Foundation Limited
Director, Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Secretary General

FIONA DE JONG LLB (Hons) BIT, AMP (Harvard)
Resident of Sydney, NSW
Member since 2014
Deputy Chef de Mission, 2016 Australian Olympic Team
Director, Australian Olympic Foundation Limited
Director, Olympic Winter Institute of Australia
Governor, Centennial Parklands Foundation Board
Member, Bond University Alumni Board
Member, Bond University Sports Industry Advisory Board

OTHER MEMBERS

IAN CHESTERMAN
Resident of Launceston, TAS 
Member since 2001
Chef de Mission, 2018 Australian Olympic Winter Team
Member, AOC Finance Commission
Member, AOC Audit Committee
Director, Australian Olympic Foundation Limited
Member, AOF Audit Committee
Director, Olympic Winter Institute of Australia
Chairman, Olympic Winter Institute of Australia Audit Committee
Director, Sportcom Pty Limited

KITTY CHILLER
Olympian (Modern Pentathlon)
2000 Olympic Games
Resident of Sydney, NSW
Member since 2013
Member, AOC Remuneration & Nominations Committee
Chef de Mission, 2016 Australian Olympic Team
Director, Australian Olympic Foundation Limited
President, Modern Pentathlon Australia
General Manager, Surf Life Saving Australia
Member, International Modern Pentathlon Union Sport for All Commission

KIMBERLEY CROW BA LLB (Hons) GDLP 
Olympian (Rowing)
2008, 2012 (1 Silver medal, 1 Bronze medal) Olympic Games
Resident of Canberra, ACT
Member since 2012
Chair, AOC Athletes’ Commission
Deputy Chairperson, Rowing Australia Athletes’ Commission 
Lawyer

NICHOLAS GREEN OAM
Olympian (Rowing) 
1992 (1 Gold medal), 1996 (1 Gold medal) Olympic Games
Resident of Melbourne, VIC
Member since 2005
Chief Executive Officer, Cycling Australia
President, Victorian Olympic Council
Director, Australian Olympic Foundation Limited
Chairman, Julius Patching Foundation Limited
Director, Leadership Victoria Limited
Inducted Member, Australian Sporting Hall of Fame
Company Director

NICOLE LIVINGSTONE OAM
Olympian (Swimming)
1988, 1992 (1 Bronze medal), 1996 (1 Silver, 1 Bronze medal) Olympic Games
Resident of Melbourne, VIC
Member since 2013
Director, Australian Olympic Foundation Limited
Director, Victorian Olympic Council
Director, Julius Patching Foundation Limited
Director, Swimming Australia Limited
Director, State Sports Centre Trust
Director, VicHealth
Director, Stroke Rite Pty Ltd

ANDREW PLYMPTON
Resident of Melbourne, VIC
Member since 2009
Member, AOC Finance Commission
Member, AOC Audit Committee
Director, Australian Olympic Foundation Limited
Member, AOF Audit Committee
Commissioner, Australian Sports Commission
Chairman, Finance and Risk Committee Australian Sports Commission
Chairman, Yachting Australia High Performance Advisory Board
Chairman, Shopley Limited
Chairman, Entellect Limited
Director, Bluestone Global Limited
Director, Energy Mad Limited
Director, Newsat Limited
Director, Sunbridge Group Limited
Australian Advisory Board, Aon Risk Limited

RUSSELL G WITHERS
Resident of Melbourne, VIC
Member since 2001
Chairman, AOC Audit Committee
Member, AOC Finance Commission
Director, Australian Olympic Foundation Limited
Chairman, AOF Audit Committee
Member, AOF Investment Advisory Committee
Chairman, 7-Eleven Stores Pty Ltd
Company Director

DANIELLE WOODWARD OAM
Olympian (Canoe/Kayak - Slalom)
1992 (1 Silver), 1996, 2000 Olympic Games
Resident of Melbourne, VIC
Member since 2013
Director, Australian Olympic Foundation Limited
President & Chair, Australian Canoeing
Director Team Operations, 2016 Australian Olympic Team
Detective, Australian Federal Police