Weekend Watch - 20 November

20 November 2015

Olá amigos,

Nós temos um outro fim de semana repleto de eventos de atletas Australianos contínuos na estrada para o Rio (We have another eventful weekend of Australian athletes continuing on the road to Rio)!

This weekend we have the 49er/FX World Championship in Buenos Aires, Argentina, the World Championships for Weightlifting in Houston, USA, our men’s Handball team is trying to qualify for Rio in Qatar and plenty more.

Sport: Handball
Event: Asian Olympic Qualifier, Doha, Qatar
Schedule: Australia vs. Bahrain - Sunday 3am (AEDT)
Athletes: Thomas Gerstch (VIC), Stepane Tabardin (VIC), Tomasxz Lasek (VIC), Callum Mouncey (ACT), Andre Lawrence (ACT), Oliver Machell (WA), Tomasz Szklarski (NSW), Caleb Gahan (QLD, based in Spain), Kris Karlsson (Sweden), Tim Anderson (NSW, currently based in Germany), Tommy Fletcher (Faroe Islands).
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/handball-men-in-olympic-qualifier 

Sport: Equestrian
Event: Equestrian Eventing – Australian International 4*, Adelaide
Schedule: Thursday-Sunday
Athletes: Some of Australia's Rio 2016 hopefuls including Sydney 2000 gold medallist Stuart Tinney and Beijing silver medallists Shane Rose, Sonja Johnson and Megan Jones.

Sport: Golf
Event: Australian Masters (men), Huntingdale Gold Club, Melbourne
Schedule: Thursday – Sunday - 9 am (AEDT)
Athletes:  Australian Adam Scott (QLD) who is currently positioned at the top of the leader board, John Senden (QLD) and Steven Bowditch (QLD).

Sport: Golf
Event: LPGA Tour Champion, Florida, USA
Schedule: Thursday - Sunday
Athletes: Australians Karrie Webb and Minjee Lee, they will both be looking to finish near the top of the leader board at the season ending LPGA Championships.

Sport: Hockey
Event: Indian Tests: Kookaburras v India, Chhattisgarh India
Schedule: Thursday-Monday, Playing on Monday – 12am
Athletes: Daniel Beale, Joshua Beltz, Kiel Brown, Joel Carroll, Tristan Clemons, Tom Craig, Chris Ciriello, Matthew Dawson, Tim Deavin, Matt Gohdes, Blake Govers, Kieran Govers, Jeremy Hayward, Leon Hayward, Trent Mitton, Flynn Ogilvie, Simon Orchard, Glenn Simpson, Matthew Swann, Jake Whetton, Tristan White, Dylan Wotherspoon, Aran Zalewski.
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/aussies-and-indians-draw-in-first-hockey-friendly

Sport: Sailing
Event: 49er/FX World Championships - Buenos Aires, Argentina.
AEST Start Time: 17 - 22 November.
Athletes competing: Nathan Outteridge/Iain Jensen, David Gilmour/Rhys Mara, Joel Turner/Lewis Brake, Will Phillips/Sam Phillips, Tess Lloyd /Caitlin Elks.

Sport: Sailing
Event: FINN World Championships, Takapuna, New Zealand.
AEST Start Time: 20 – 30 November
Athletes competing: Jake Lilley and Oliver Tweddell.

Sport: Sailing
Event: Laser Radial Women’s World Champonships
AEST Start Time: 17 – 26 November
Athletes competing: Ashley Stoddart, Krystal Weir.
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/sailors-out-to-defend-470-and-laser-titles

Sport: Weightlifting
Event: World Championships – Houston, USA.
AEST Start Time: 20 – 28 November.
Athletes competing: Erika Ropati-Frost, Tia-Clair Toomey, Philippa Malone, Jessica Lai, Kiana Elliott, Camilla Fogagnolo, Jenna Myers.
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/malone-takes-next-step-on-weightlifting-whirlwind

Sport: Boxing
Event: 2016 Australian Championships, Queensland
Schedule: Thursday – Sunday 
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/there-s-something-in-the-water-for-boxing-s-parker

Related News

Porter wants another swing at a Softball Olympic podium

Porter wants another swing at a Softball Olympic podium

19 October 2017

In Stacey Porter’s two decades with the Australian Softball Team, she has enjoyed the highs of twice standing on the Olympic podium and the low of seeing the sport dropped from the Games programme.

Surfing legend Fanning targets Tokyo 2020

Surfing legend Fanning targets Tokyo 2020

18 October 2017

Mick Fanning is a three-time Surfing World Champion. He is a big supporter of the sport’s elevation to Olympic status