• Home
  • News
  • Weekend Watch - 8 April 2016

Weekend Watch - 8 April 2016

8 April 2016

Olá amigos,

Pontos Olímpicos será na linha como o caminho para o rio aquece pouco menos de quatro meses a partir dos Jogos Olímpicos de 2016 (Olympic spots will be on the line as the road to rio heats up just under four months from the 2016 Olympic Games.).

This weekend our swimmers will be in Adelaide looking to qualify for Rio, our judokas are in Canberra for the all-important Oceania Championships and our fencers are in China looking for Olympic berths.

Sport: Swimming
Event: Australian Swimming Championships     *selection event
Schedule: Thursday - Thursday 14th. 
AUS Athletes competing include: Cate Campbell, Bronte Campbell, Mitch Larkin, Emily Seebohm, Cam MvEvoy, Grant Hackett, Kyle Chalmers, Mack Horton. 

Sport: Beach Volleyball
Event: Qatar Open, The Masters - Augusta, Georgia, USA
Schedule: Until Saturday
AUS Athletes: Cole Durant, Bo Soderberg

Sport: Golf
Event: The Masters - Augusta, Georgia, USA
Schedule: Friday to Monday
AUS Athletes: Jason Day, Adam Scott, Marc Leishman, Cam Smith and Steve Bowditch

Sport: Judo
Event: Oceania Championships (Canberra, Australia)
Schedule: Friday 
AUS Athletes competing include: Josh Katz, Nathan Katz, Jake Bensted, Eoin Coughlan, Deigo Baretto, Duke Didier, Jake Andrewartha, Chloe Rayner, Hannah Trotter, Katharina Haecker, Miranda Giambelli

Sport: Fencing
Event: Asia-Oceania Zone Olympic qualifiers - Wuxi, China     *qualification event
Schedule: Monday - Tuesday 
AUS Athletes competing include: Lucas Webber, Helen Phillips, Jasper Rowley, Jo Halls, Kristian Radford, Alicia Kwag.

Sport: Cycling - BMX
Event: World Cup 2 (Manchester, UK)
Schedule: Saturday-Sunday
AUS Athletes competing include: Caroline Buchanan, Melinda Mcleod, Leanna Curtis, Bodi Turner, Josh Callan and Corey Frieswyk

Sport: Cycling - Road
Event: Paris-Roubaix (France)
Schedule: Sunday
AUS Athletes competing include: Mitchell Dockey, Matthew Hayman, Luke Durbridge

Sport: Rugby Sevens
Event: Men's Sevens World Series (Hong Kong)
Schedule: Friday - Australia v Argentina, 10.28pm, Saturday - v Portugal, Pool C, 3.10pm, v USA, 7.10pm (finals - Saturday/Sunday)
AUS Athletes competing include: Henry Hutchison, Tom Kingston, Sam Myers, Lewis Holland, James Stannard, Con Foley, Cameron Clark, Stephan Van Der Walt, Ed Jenkins, Allan Fa’alava’au, John Porch, Boyd Killingworth

Sport: Rugby Sevens
Event: Women's Sevens World Series (Atlanta, USA)
Schedule: Saturday-Sunday
AUS Athletes competing include: Shannon Parry, Tiana Penitani, Dominique du Toit, Brooke Walker, Emma Tonegato, Evania Pelite, Charlotte Caslick, Chloe Dalton, Amy Turner, Alicia Quirk, Emilee Cherry, Mahalia Murphy.

Sport: Triathlon
Event: ITU World Triathlon Gold Coast (Gold Coast, Australia)
Schedule: Elite Women - 9.36am, Elite Men - 12.36pm
AUS Athletes competing include: Emma Moffatt, Emma Jackson, Ashleigh Gentle, Erin Densham, Charlotte McShane, Gillian Backhouse, Aaron Royle, Ryan Bailie, Ryan Fisher, Courtney Atkinson, Jake Birtwhistle, Dan Wilson

Sport: Sailing
Event: 470 European Championships (Bay of Palma, Spain)
AUS athletes competing include: Mathew Belcher and Will Ryan.

Related News

Australia Canoeing names 2018 canoe sprint squads

Australia Canoeing names 2018 canoe sprint squads

13 March 2018

Let’s go Tokyo – Australian Canoeing’s young guns to lead 2018 Olympic World Cup Campaign

Australia finish sixth at Canada Sevens

Australia finish sixth at Canada Sevens

12 March 2018

The Qantas Australian Men's Sevens side have finished sixth at the HSBC Canada Sevens after going down to England in the fifth-place playoff on finals day in Vancouver.

2018 Australian National Surfing Squad announced

2018 Australian National Surfing Squad announced

12 March 2018

ff the back of Surfing Australia’s Olympic Readiness Camp in January, the 2018 Australian National Squad was selected last week.