• Home
  • News
  • Weekend Watch - 11 March 2016

Weekend Watch - 11 March 2016

11 March 2016

Olá amigos,

A partir de Perth para Vancouver para a casa do próprio Jogos do Rio , os nossos atletas australianos estão tomando sobre o mundo neste fim de semana (From Perth to Vancouver to the home of the Rio Games itself, our Aussie athletes are taking on the world this weekend)!

Sport: Water polo
Event: National Water Polo League (NWPL) Final - Melbourne
Schedule: Friday - Sunday
AUS Athletes competing include: Rowie Webster, Richie Campbell
Gold medal game - Streamed online via www.c31.org.au/live and live on Foxtel’s Channel Aurora (ch 183)
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/national-water-polo-finals-to-return-to-melbourne 

Sport: Diving
Event: FINA World Series I (Beijing, China)
Start time: Friday - Sunday
AUS athletes competing include: Esther Qin, Melissa Wu, Domonic Bedggood, Maddison Keeney, Grant Nel and Anabelle Smith.
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/wu-returns-to-the-scene-of-olympic-medal/

Sport: Road Cycling
Event: Paris-Nice (France)
Start time: Friday-Sunday
AUS athletes competing include: Michael Matthews (leading after stage 3), Richie Porte, Nathan Haas, Adam Hansen
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/matthews-maintains-paris-nice-lead 

Sport: Athletics
Event: Perth Track Classic (Perth, Australia)
Start time: Saturday
AUS athletes competing include: Alana Boyd, Nina Kennedy, Liz Parnov, Steve Solomon, Jack Hale, Jessica Thornton

Sport: Triathlon
Event: ITU Mooloolaba Triathlon World Cup - Mooloolaba, Sunshine Coast
Schedule: Saturday - Women Start: 11.45am (AEST) Men Start: 1.30pm (AEST)
AUS Athletes competing include: Ashleigh Gentle, Emma Moffatt, Gillian Backhouse, Courtney Atkinson, Cameron Good
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/mooloolaba-next-stop-for-rio-hopefuls

Sport: Beach Volleyball
Event: Rio Grand Slam (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Start time: Firday (Saturday-Sunday depending on results)
AUS athletes competing include: Mariafe Artacho del Solar, Nikki Laird.

Sport: Rugby Sevens
Event: Canada Sevens (Vancouver, Canada)
Start time: Sunday - vs Russia, 6.42am AEDT, vs Canada, 10.40am AEDT, vs Wales, 2.06pm AEDT, Monday - Finals
AUS athletes competing include: Henry Hutchison, Tom Kingston, Sam Myers, Lewis Holland, James Stannard, Con Foley, Boyd Killingworth, Stephan Van Der Walt, John Porch, Allan Fa’alava’au, Quade Cooper, Conor Mitchell
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/aussie-sevens-coach-friend-rings-the-changes-for-vancouver

Related News

GC2018 great step towards Tokyo 2020

GC2018 great step towards Tokyo 2020

16 April 2018

After 11 days of hot competition, the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games came to an end last night and the future of Australian Olympic sport is looking bright.

Sailing Olympian recruited for key coaching role

Sailing Olympian recruited for key coaching role

12 April 2018

Olympic representative Carrie Smith has been appointed as Head of State Coaching in Victoria, Australian Sailing Performance Director Iain Murray announced last night.

Rose wins 2018 Australian Eventing Championship title

Rose wins 2018 Australian Eventing Championship title

11 April 2018

Rio Olympic bronze medallist Shane Rose proved he is well on target for this September’s FEI World Equestrian Games in Tryon, USA, after a dominant display at the Australian Eventing Championships at Equestriad last weekend.