Weekend Watch - 13 November

13 November 2015

Olá amigos,

Um anfitrião do Comitê Rio 2016 candidatos da Austrália estará olhando para impressionar todo o mundo! (A host of Australia's rio 2016 hopefuls will be looking to impress around the world)!

This weekend our men's handball team head to Qatar for their qualifiers, our judokas face Oceania's best in Wollongong and plenty more.

Sport: Rugby - Sevens
Event: Olympic Qualifiers (Auckland, New Zealand)
Schedule: Saturday - Australia v Nauru, 9.50am AEDT, v Cook Islands, 12.26pm AEDT, v Tonga, 3.02pm AEDT, Sunday - Finals
Athletes: Cameron Clark, Tom Cusack, Allan Fa'alava'au, Con Foley, Pama Fou, Lewis Holland, Henry Hutchison, Greg Jeloudev, Ed Jenkins, Jesse Parahi, James Stannard, Michael Wells 
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/sevens-team-finalised-for-crucial-oceania-qualifier

Sport: Handball
Event: Asian Olympic Qualifier, Qatar
Schedule: Australia vs China on Sunday
Athletes: Thomas Gerstch (VIC), Stephane Tabardin (VIC), Tomasz Lasek (VIC), Callum Mouncey (ACT), Andrew Lawrence (ACT), Oliver Machell (WA), Tomasz Szklarski (NSW), Caleb Gahan (QLD, based in Spain), Kris Karlsson (Sweden), Tim Anderson (NSW, currently based in Germany) Tommy Fletcher (Faroe Islands). 
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/handball-men-in-olympic-qualifier

Sport: Judo
Event: Oceania Open (Wollongong)
Schedule: Friday-Saturday

Sport: Fencing
Event: Tournoi International (Nanjing, China)
Schedule: Friday-Saturday
Athletes: Evelyn Halls, Joanna Halls

Sport: Golf
Event: Lorena Ochoa, Mexico (LPGA Tour – ends Monday)
Schedule: Thursday-Sunday
Athletes: Minjee Lee (T2 after 1R)

Sport: Golf
Event: OHL Classic, Mexico (PGA Tour – ends Monday)
Athletes competing include: Aaron Baddley (T1 after 1R), Rod Pampling, Robert Allenby best placed of 6 Aussies.

Sport: Football
Event: Friendly vs Iran (Dubai, UAE)
AEST Start Time: Monday
Athletes competing: Connor Pain, Mustafa Amini, Josh Brillante, Corey Brown, Daniel de Silva, Milos Degenek, Kenneth Dougall, Jack Duncan, Ryan Edwards, Giancarlo Gallifuoco, Scott Galloway, Jason Geria, Andrew Hoole, Chris Ikonomidis, Jackson Irvine, Aaron Lennox, Awer Mabil, Jamie Maclaren, Chris Naumoff, Brad Smith, Steven Ugarkovic
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/rio-qualifier-preparations-heat-up-in-doha

Related News

Ian Chesterman appointed Chef de Mission for Tokyo 2020

Ian Chesterman appointed Chef de Mission for Tokyo 2020

24 August 2017

Australian Olympic Committee (AOC) Vice President Ian Chesterman has been appointed Chef de Mission for the Australian Olympic Team for the Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympic Games.

International experience to benefit Australia’s Taekwondo team at Ashgabat 2017

International experience to benefit Australia’s Taekwondo team at Ashgabat 2017

23 August 2017

Six Taekwondo athletes are ready to put their best foot forward when Australia sends its first team to the Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games (AIMAG) in Ashgabat next month.

Aussies continue strong form in Birmingham

Aussies continue strong form in Birmingham

21 August 2017

Patrick Tiernan (Qld) and Jordan Williamsz (Vic) have carried their London 2017 form to the IAAF Diamond League in Birmingham (GBR), with the middle-distance duo contending in the men’s 3000m and men’s mile respectively.